Get Our Extension
Enjoying Wikipedia Content? DONATE TO WIKIPEDIA

2020 Serbian local elections

From Wikipedia, in a visual modern way

Local elections were held in most cities and municipalities of Serbia (excluding the disputed territory of Kosovo)[a] on 21 June 2020, with repeat voting later taking place in some communities. The elections were held concurrently with the 2020 Serbian parliamentary election and the 2020 Vojvodina provincial election. Elections on all three levels were initially scheduled for 26 April 2020 but were rescheduled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the country.[1]

As with the republic and provincial elections, the local elections were boycotted by several opposition parties, most notably those in the Alliance for Serbia, which charged that the process was neither free nor fair.[2] Some parties that boycotted the parliamentary election nonetheless chose to participate in the local elections in a limited capacity.[3]

Elections were not held for the City Assembly of Belgrade, as its members were elected on a different four-year cycle (although assembly elections were held in all of the City of Belgrade's constituent municipalities). Some other jurisdictions also did not hold local elections in 2020, for the same reason.

All local elections in Serbia are held under proportional representation. Mayors are not directly elected but are instead chosen by elected members of the local assemblies. For this election, the electoral threshold was lowered from five to three per cent (of all votes, not only of valid votes). Parties representing national minority communities are exempt from the threshold requirement.

Discover more about 2020 Serbian local elections related topics

Serbia

Serbia

Serbia, officially the Republic of Serbia, is a landlocked country in Southeastern and Central Europe, situated at the crossroads of the Pannonian Plain and the Balkans. It shares land borders with Hungary to the north, Romania to the northeast, Bulgaria to the southeast, North Macedonia to the south, Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina to the west, and Montenegro to the southwest, and claims a border with Albania through the disputed territory of Kosovo. Serbia with Kosovo has about 8.6 million inhabitants. Its capital Belgrade is also the largest city.

Kosovo

Kosovo

Kosovo, officially the Republic of Kosovo, is a partially recognised state in Southeast Europe. It lies at the centre of the Balkans. Kosovo unilaterally declared its independence from Serbia on 17 February 2008, and has since gained diplomatic recognition as a sovereign state by 101 member states of the United Nations. It is bordered by Serbia to the north and east, North Macedonia to the southeast, Albania to the southwest, and Montenegro to the west. Most of central Kosovo is dominated by the vast plains and fields of Dukagjini and Kosovo field. The Accursed Mountains and Šar Mountains rise in the southwest and southeast, respectively. Its capital and largest city is Pristina.

2020 Serbian parliamentary election

2020 Serbian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Serbia on 21 June 2020. Initially organized for 26 April 2020, they were postponed by a state of emergency due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the country.

2020 Vojvodina provincial election

2020 Vojvodina provincial election

Provincial elections were held in Vojvodina on 21 June 2020. Initially organised for 26 April 2020, they were postponed by a state of emergency due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Serbia.

COVID-19 pandemic in Serbia

COVID-19 pandemic in Serbia

The COVID-19 pandemic in Serbia is a current outbreak of the disease COVID-19 in Serbia caused by the virus SARS-CoV-2. Its first case in Serbia was reported on 6 March 2020, and confirmed by Minister of Health Zlatibor Lončar. The case was a 43-year-old man from Bačka Topola who had travelled to Budapest.

Boycott

Boycott

A boycott is an act of nonviolent, voluntary abstention from a product, person, organization, or country as an expression of protest. It is usually for moral, social, political, or environmental reasons. The purpose of a boycott is to inflict some economic loss on the target, or to indicate a moral outrage, to try to compel the target to alter an objectionable behavior.

Opposition (politics)

Opposition (politics)

In politics, the opposition comprises one or more political parties or other organized groups that are opposed, primarily ideologically, to the government, party or group in political control of a city, region, state, country or other political body. The degree of opposition varies according to political conditions. For example, in authoritarian and democratic systems, opposition may be respectively repressed or desired.

Alliance for Serbia

Alliance for Serbia

The Alliance for Serbia was a major extra-parliamentary catch-all opposition alliance of political parties in Serbia that was founded in September 2018. The alliance boycotted the 2020 parliamentary election, due to claims that the elections would not be held under fair conditions. The alliance officially dissolved in August 2020, as the new alliance called United Opposition of Serbia was formed.

City Assembly of Belgrade

City Assembly of Belgrade

The City Assembly of Belgrade is the legislature of the City of Belgrade, capital of Serbia. It is a representative body that executes the essential functions of the local government stipulated by the legislation and the City Charter.

Proportional representation

Proportional representation

Proportional representation (PR) refers to a type of electoral system under which subgroups of an electorate are reflected proportionately in the elected body. The concept applies mainly to geographical and political divisions of the electorate. The essence of such systems is that all votes cast - or almost all votes cast - contribute to the result and are actually used to help elect someone—not just a plurality, or a bare majority—and that the system produces mixed, balanced representation reflecting how votes are cast.

Electoral threshold

Electoral threshold

The electoral threshold, or election threshold, is the minimum share of the primary vote that a candidate or political party requires to achieve before they become entitled to representation or additional seats in a legislature. This limit can operate in various ways, e.g. in party-list proportional representation systems where an electoral threshold requires that a party must receive a specified minimum percentage of votes, either nationally or in a particular electoral district, to obtain seats in the legislature. In Single transferable voting the election threshold is called the quota and not only the first choice but also the next-indicated choices are used to determine whether or not a party passes the electoral threshold. In MMP systems the election threshold determines which parties are eligible for the top-up seats.

Outcome

As expected, the results were a victory for the Serbian Progressive Party's coalition, which finished in first place in most cities and municipalities. Some exceptions included jurisdictions where the majority of seats were won by parties representing national minority communities. Other exceptions included:

  • Beočin, where the Socialist Party of Serbia won a narrow majority victory.[4] After a political re-alignment in mid-2022, a new coalition government was formed including the Progressives and the Socialists.[5]
  • Čajetina, where Healthy Serbia leader Milan Stamatović led his coalition to a majority victory.[6]
  • New Belgrade, where Serbian Patriotic Alliance leader and incumbent mayor Aleksandar Šapić led his party to a narrow victory over the Progressive Party's alliance. Šapić's party later joined the coalition government led by the Progressives at the republic level.[7] In 2021, the Serbian Patriotic Alliance was merged outright into the Progressive Party.[8]
  • Ražanj, where an independent list led by incumbent mayor Dobrica Stojković won a plurality victory. Stojković and his assembly group joined the Progressives in November 2021.[9]
  • Svilajnac, where incumbent mayor Predrag Milanović won the election at the head of an independent list and was confirmed for another term in office.[10]
  • Topola, where Better Serbia leader Dragan Jovanović led his party to a narrow victory over the Progressive Party's alliance. The Progressives initially formed a local coalition government with smaller parties, although the defection of some Progressive delegates in April 2021 led to the formation of a new coalition government dominated by Better Serbia.[11][12]

Discover more about Outcome related topics

Serbian Progressive Party

Serbian Progressive Party

The Serbian Progressive Party has been the ruling political party of Serbia since 2012.

Beočin

Beočin

Beočin is a town and municipality located in the South Bačka District of the autonomous province of Vojvodina, Serbia. The population of the town is 7,839, whilst Beočin's municipality population is 15,726. There is also a Beočin Monastery from the 16th century in the municipality.

Socialist Party of Serbia

Socialist Party of Serbia

The Socialist Party of Serbia is a political party in Serbia led by Ivica Dačić. It was founded in 1990 as the direct successor to the League of Communists of Serbia, with Slobodan Milošević serving as the party president from its foundation until 1991, and again from 1992 until 2001. In 2003, Dačić was elected as the party president and has been serving as the president since then. The SPS was the ruling party of Serbia from its establishment until the 2000 parliamentary election. Throughout the 1990s, the party embraced nationalist rhetoric and themes, and has been labelled as a Serbian nationalist party, although the SPS has never identified itself as such.

Healthy Serbia

Healthy Serbia

Healthy Serbia is a right-wing political party founded in 2017 by Milan Stamatović, Mayor of Čajetina.

Milan Stamatović

Milan Stamatović

Milan Stamatović is a Serbian politician who has been the President of the municipality of Čajetina since 2004. He was an independent candidate in the 2017 Serbian presidential election.

New Belgrade

New Belgrade

New Belgrade is a municipality of the city of Belgrade. It is a planned city, built since 1948 in a previously uninhabited area on the left bank of the Sava river, opposite old Belgrade. In recent years, it has become the central business district of Belgrade and its fastest developing area, with many businesses moving to the new part of the city, due to more modern infrastructure and larger available space. With 214,506 inhabitants, it is the second most populous municipality of Serbia after Novi Sad.

Serbian Patriotic Alliance

Serbian Patriotic Alliance

The Serbian Patriotic Alliance was a right-wing populist and national-conservative political party in Serbia. It was led by Aleksandar Šapić.

Aleksandar Šapić

Aleksandar Šapić

Aleksandar Šapić is a Serbian politician, and former professional water polo player serving as mayor of Belgrade since 20 June 2022. A member and current vice-president of the Serbian Progressive Party (SNS), Šapić had previously served as president of the New Belgrade municipality from 2012 to 2022.

Coalition government

Coalition government

A coalition government is a form of government in which political parties cooperate to form a government. The usual reason for such an arrangement is that no single party has achieved an absolute majority after an election, an atypical outcome in nations with majoritarian electoral systems, but common under proportional representation. A coalition government might also be created in a time of national difficulty or crisis to give a government the high degree of perceived political legitimacy or collective identity, it can also play a role in diminishing internal political strife. In such times, parties have formed all-party coalitions. If a coalition collapses, the Prime Minister and cabinet may be ousted by a vote of no confidence, call snap elections, form a new majority coalition, or continue as a minority government.

Ražanj

Ražanj

Ražanj is a village and municipality located in the Nišava District of southern Serbia. The municipality consists of 23 settlements having a total population of 9,150 inhabitants, with 1,245 inhabitants living in Ražanj itself. The municipality covers an area of 289 square kilometers and it is located 50 kilometers (31 mi) northwest of Niš.

Better Serbia

Better Serbia

Better Serbia is a national-conservative political party in Serbia. Its leader is Dragan Jovanović, a former member of New Serbia. It is the main governing party in the municipality of Topola.

Dragan Jovanović (politician)

Dragan Jovanović (politician)

Dragan Jovanović is a Serbian politician who served as the mayor of Topola from 2004 to 2014 and as a member of the National Assembly of Serbia from 2014 to 2020. He is now a member of the Topola municipal council. Formerly with New Serbia, he has been the leader of Better Serbia since its founding in 2017.

Results

Belgrade

Local elections were held in all seventeen of Belgrade's municipalities. The Serbian Progressive Party and its allies won victories in every jurisdiction except New Belgrade, where Aleksandar Šapić's Serbian Patriotic Alliance won a narrow victory. The only other municipality where the Progressive Party and its allies did not win an outright majority was Stari Grad, where they fell two seats short.

Results of 2020 Serbian local elections in Belgrade by municipality. Darker shade means stronger vote share.
Results of 2020 Serbian local elections in Belgrade by municipality. Darker shade means stronger vote share.

Barajevo

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Barajevo:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)7,64471.2224
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma1,56914.625
Independent Serbian Party–Andreja Mladenović1,0069.373
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party5144.791
Total10,733100.0033
Valid votes10,73394.95
Invalid/blank votes5715.05
Total votes11,304100.00
Registered voters/turnout23,47048.16
Source: [13]

Incumbent mayor Slobodan Adamović of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[14]

Čukarica

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Čukarica:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)39,47262.9432
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Čukarica (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)6,26910.005
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma6,1059.734
METLA 2020–Miloš Jovanović (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)3,0894.932
"Sovereigntists" (Enough Is Enough)2,8714.582
For the Kingdom of Serbia–For Our Čukarica (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)1,7042.72
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,6732.67
CourageouslyMilica Đurđević StamenkovskiSerbian Party Oathkeepers1,3442.14
Citizens' Group: Serbian Right–Give Me a Chance–I Keep My Word–Marko Martinović1900.30
Total62,717100.0045
Valid votes62,71796.45
Invalid/blank votes2,3093.55
Total votes65,026100.00
Registered voters/turnout166,96938.94
Source: [15]

Incumbent mayor Srđan Kolarić of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election. The Socialists and the Serbian Patriotic Alliance supported the local administration.[16]

Nikola Dragićević, a future parliamentarian, appeared in the fifteenth and final position on the Oathkeepers list.[17]

Grocka

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Grocka:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement, Serbian People's Party, Movement of Socialists, Independents)20,17765.8226
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma4,50314.695
Our Man–Blažo Stojanović1,7245.622
METLA 2020-POKS–Patriotic Bloc Grocka–For Our Town (Democratic Party of Serbia, Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia)1,2554.091
Milica Đurđević StamenkovskiSerbian Party Oathkeepers1,2254.001
Sergej TrifunovićMovement of Free Citizens8792.87
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party5431.77
Citizens' Group: Golden Dawn–To Dawn for Us–Boban Milenković3491.14
Total30,655100.0035
Valid votes30,65596.69
Invalid/blank votes1,0483.31
Total votes31,703100.00
Registered voters/turnout73,11043.36
Source: [18]

Dragan Pantelić, elected on the For Our Children list, was chosen as mayor after the election.[19]

Future parliamentarian Bojana Bukumirović was elected from the lead position on the Oathkeepers list.[20]

Lazarevac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Lazarevac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Serbian People's Party)16,54153.8735
Citizen's Group: Lazarevac–Our Home–Milan Đorđević-Đokin5,61518.2912
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma, Greens of Serbia (Zeleni)3,79512.368
For the Kingdom of Serbia (POKS)–Green Party of Serbia1,3334.342
Milica Đurđević StamenkovskiSerbian Party Oathkeepers1,1613.782
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Lazarevac (Serbian Patriotic Alliance)1,0203.322
Lazarevac Fan Club–Milan Ralić Čombe8972.92
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party3451.12
Total30,707100.0061
Valid votes30,70796.05
Invalid/blank votes1,2643.95
Total votes31,971100.00
Registered voters/turnout50,77862.96
Source: [21]

Bojan Stević of the Progressive Party was selected as mayor after the election, with the support of fifty-six out of sixty-one delegates.[22]

Mladenovac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Mladenovac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Independents)15,32875.6442
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma3,67218.1210
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,2656.243
Total20,265100.0055
Valid votes20,26592.66
Invalid/blank votes1,6067.34
Total votes21,871100.00
Registered voters/turnout45,68247.88
Source: [23]

Incumbent mayor Vladan Glišić of the Progressive Party (not to be confused with the national assembly member of the same name) was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[24]

New Belgrade

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of New Belgrade:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar ŠapićOur Mayor of New Belgrade (Serbian Patriotic Alliance)32,49744.8723
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Strength of Serbia Movement)32,20244.4622
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma5,6797.844
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,4802.04
Serbian RightWe Know Each Other, We Grew Up Together–Miša Vacić5740.79
Total72,432100.0049
Valid votes72,43296.26
Invalid/blank votes2,8113.74
Total votes75,243100.00
Registered voters/turnout208,32236.12
Source: [25]

Incumbent mayor Aleksandar Šapić of the Serbian Patriotic Alliance was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[26] The Serbian Patriotic Alliance merged into the Serbian Progressive Party in 2021.[27]

Šapić stood down as mayor of New Belgrade in June 2022 after becoming the mayor of the City of Belgrade. He was replaced by Bojan Bovan, a longtime ally of Šapić who had been elected on the list of the Serbian Patriotic Alliance and participated in the party's merger into the Progressives.[28]

Obrenovac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Obrenovac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)22,82071.7941
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma, Greens of Serbia (Zeleni)4,05812.777
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Obrenovac (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)3,86212.156
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,0483.301
Total31,788100.0055
Valid votes31,78895.77
Invalid/blank votes1,4054.23
Total votes33,193100.00
Registered voters/turnout64,96451.09
Source: [29]

Incumbent mayor Miroslav Čučković of the Progressive Party was confirmed for a third term in office after the election.[30] He resigned in July 2022 after being appointed as manager of the City of Belgrade. Miloš Stanojević, also from the Progressive list, was chosen as his replacement.[31]

Palilula

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Palilula:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Strength of Serbia Movement)36,86465.0239
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Palilula (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)6,57511.606
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma5,67610.016
"Sovereigntists" (Enough Is Enough)2,1923.872
Milica Đurđević StamenkovskiSerbian Party Oathkeepers2,1183.742
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,4262.52
Green Party of Serbia1,1422.01
Čedomir JovanovićCoalition for Peace (Party of Montenegrins, Bosniak Civic Party)7051.24
Total56,698100.0055
Valid votes56,69896.00
Invalid/blank votes2,3644.00
Total votes59,062100.00
Registered voters/turnout173,04234.13
Source: [32]

Incumbent mayor Aleksandar Jovičić of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[33] He resigned on 28 June 2021 after being arrested on suspicion of enabling illegal construction in the municipality. Miroslav Ivanović, also elected on the For Our Children list, was chosen as his replacement on 26 July 2021.[34]

Rakovica

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Rakovica:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement, Serbian Renewal Movement, Independents)23,59863.0634
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Rakovica (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)4,24411.346
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma4,23011.306
CourageouslyMilica Đurđević StamenkovskiSerbian Party Oathkeepers1,8444.932
"Sovereigntists" (Enough Is Enough)1,5034.022
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party9112.43
Citizens' Group: Contract with the People6771.81
Čedomir JovanovićCoalition for Peace–Andreja Trajković (Party of Montenegrins, Bosniak Civic Party)4151.11
Total37,422100.0050
Valid votes37,42296.22
Invalid/blank votes1,4703.78
Total votes38,892100.00
Registered voters/turnout101,27638.40
Source: [35]

Miloš Simić of the Progressive Party was selected as mayor after the election.[36]

Dušan Stojiljković, a future member of the national assembly, appeared in the tenth position on the Oathkeepers list.[37]

Savski Venac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Savski Venac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists)6,90060.8223
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Savski Venac (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)2,54522.438
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma1,51913.395
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party3813.361
Total11,345100.0037
Valid votes11,34592.94
Invalid/blank votes8627.06
Total votes12,207100.00
Registered voters/turnout39,13231.19
Source: [38]

Miloš Vidović of the Progressive Party was selected as mayor after the election.[39]

Sopot

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Sopot:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Independents)6,44477.9927
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma94011.383
For the Kingdom of Serbia–Our Home Sopot (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)5706.902
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party3093.741
Total8,263100.0033
Valid votes8,26395.88
Invalid/blank votes3554.12
Total votes8,618100.00
Registered voters/turnout17,30449.80
Source: [40]

Živorad Milosavljević of the Progressive Party, the longest continuously serving mayor in Serbia, was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[41]

Stari Grad

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Stari Grad:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)7,02947.1527
We Protect Stari Grad–United Opposition (Protectors of Stari Grad, New Party, United Democratic Serbia, Civic Democratic Forum, Democratic Bloc)2,32215.589
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma1,59210.686
Heart of the City–A Movement of Free Citizens and Non-Partisan Community Initiatives to Preserve Stari Grad1,3489.045
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Stari Grad (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)1,3298.915
METLA 2020–Miloš JovanovićDemocratic Party of Serbia (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)1,2888.644
Total14,908100.0056
Valid votes14,90896.25
Invalid/blank votes5813.75
Total votes15,489100.00
Registered voters/turnout53,59328.90
Source: [42]

Radoslav Marjanović of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election, by a vote of forty-two to eight (with one invalid vote). The Socialist Party of SerbiaUnited Serbia and Serbian Patriotic Alliance lists supported Marjanović, as did some individual members of other lists.[43][44] One of the Socialist delegates elected was Uglješa Marković, who was also elected to the national assembly in the concurrent parliamentary election.[45]

Surčin

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Surčin:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists)13,45172.5526
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Surćin (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)2,10711.364
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma, Greens of Serbia (Zeleni)1,6809.063
Citizens' Group: Family in 1st Place–For a Better Surčin7033.791
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party5993.231
Total18,540100.0035
Valid votes18,54096.45
Invalid/blank votes6823.55
Total votes19,222100.00
Registered voters/turnout38,69249.68
Source: [46]

Incumbent mayor Stevan Šuša of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[47]

Voždovac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Voždovac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Strength of Serbia Movement)33,49461.0338
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma5,69810.386
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Voždovac (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)5,4069.856
METLA 2020–DSS (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)2,7525.013
"Sovereigntists" (Enough Is Enough)1,8973.462
For the Kingdom of SerbiaFor Our Voždovac (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)1,5842.89
CourageouslyMilica Đurđević StamenkovskiSerbian Party OathkeepersSerbian People's Party1,1962.18
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,1742.14
Movement for Voždovac8151.49
Good for Voždovac5491.00
Citizens' Group: Serbian Right for Our Home Voždovac–Prof. Dr. Nenad Kapor3170.58
Total54,882100.0055
Valid votes54,88296.37
Invalid/blank votes2,0673.63
Total votes56,949100.00
Registered voters/turnout160,82635.41
Source: [48]

Ivana Ilić-Tomić of the Progressive Party was selected as mayor following the election.[49] The new municipal administration included the Socialist Party and the Serbian Patriotic Alliance, and was approved by forty-seven members of the assembly.[50]

Vračar

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Vračar:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists)10,34553.0434
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma2,81414.439
Let's Free Vračar–United Opposition of Vračar (Movement of Free CitizensSergej TrifunovićSocial Democratic PartyNew Party (PSG, SDS, Nova))2,02910.406
METLA 2020–DSS–Topolska Association (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)1,5567.985
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Vračar (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)1,5207.795
Vračar Vračarians–Association for Beautification6393.282
Green Movement Vračar–For Greener and Cleaner Vračar (Russian Party, Green Party of Serbia)6013.082
Total19,504100.0063
Valid votes19,50496.28
Invalid/blank votes7533.72
Total votes20,257100.00
Registered voters/turnout63,44431.93
Source: [51]

Incumbent mayor Milan Nedeljković of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election, by a vote of forty-eight to six. The Socialist Party participated in the municipality's coalition government, which was also supported by the Serbian Patriotic Alliance, the Association for the Beautification of Vračar, and the Green Movement Vračar. The United Opposition and DSS were in opposition.[52]

Zemun

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Zemun:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Strength of Serbia Movement)38,92462.9642
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma5,7689.336
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Zemun (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)5,4378.795
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party2,5004.042
Citizens' Group: United for Zemun and Batajnica–Prof. Dr. Danica Grujičić2,3643.822
"Sovereigntists" (Enough Is Enough)1,5072.44
Let's Save Zemun–Siniša Ercegovčević1,4222.30
Milica Đurđević StamenkovskiSerbian Party Oathkeepers1,0781.74
For the Kingdom of Serbia, For Zemun City and Batajnica Municipality–Prof. Dr. Goran Belojević (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)1,0731.74
Tatjana Macura–United Democratic Serbia (Party of Modern Serbia, Democratic Bloc)1,0191.65
Green Party of Serbia6110.99
Serbian RightPatriotically Strong–For Our Home Zemun–Željko Kozlina1250.20
Total61,828100.0057
Valid votes61,82896.83
Invalid/blank votes2,0273.17
Total votes63,855100.00
Registered voters/turnout164,93638.72
Source: [53]

Gavrilo Kovačević of the Progressive Party was selected as mayor after the election.[54] Aleksandar Šešelj was elected to the assembly at the head of the Radical Party list; he resigned on 10 September 2020.[55][56]

Zvezdara

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Zvezdara:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Serbian Renewal Movement)28,02857.2235
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma6,34812.967
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Zvezdara (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)5,17810.576
METLA 2020–DSS (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)2,5835.273
"Sovereigntists" (Enough Is Enough)1,8363.752
Milica Đurđević StamenkovskiSerbian Party Oathkeepers1,2722.60
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party9982.04
United Democratic ZvezdaraZoran Vuletić8651.77
Our Zvezdara–Milan Popović7541.54
Citizens' Group: Mirijevo6841.40
Zvezdara–Our Home–NS (New Serbia)4350.89
Total48,981100.0053
Valid votes48,98196.43
Invalid/blank votes1,8113.57
Total votes50,792100.00
Registered voters/turnout157,93532.16
Source: [57]

Vladan Jeremić of the Progressive Party was selected as mayor following the election, with the support of forty-six of the fifty delegates in attendance. The Socialists and the Serbian Patriotic Alliance supported the new administration.[58]

Marija Leković was elected from the lead position on the Victory for Zvezdara list.[59] She was also elected to the national assembly and resigned her seat in the municipal assembly on 4 September 2020.[60]

Vojvodina

Vojvodina politics 2020 by district.png
Vojvodina politics 2020 by municipality.png

Central Banat District

Local elections were held in the one city (Zrenjanin) and all four of the municipalities in the Central Banat District. The Progressive Party and its allies won majority victories in all jurisdictions.

Zrenjanin

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Zrenjanin:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists)22,99656.3142
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia, United SerbiaDragan Marković Palma6,07014.8611
METLA 2020–Fight for Water, Air, Earth–Zoran Sandić (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)2,7226.665
Vojvodina Front–United for Democratic Novi Sad (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Vojvodina's Party, Together for Vojvodina, Democratic Alliance of Croats in VojvodinaNenad Čanak)2,5456.234
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor1,8454.523
"Sovereigntists" (Enough Is Enough)1,3023.192
Green Party–Aleksandar Jankov1,1182.74
For the Kingdom of SerbiaPetrovgrad My City (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)1,1102.72
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party7501.84
Common Sense–Dalibor Radosavljević3830.94
Total40,841100.0067
Valid votes40,84195.84
Invalid/blank votes1,7744.16
Total votes42,615100.00
Registered voters/turnout102,94241.40
Source: [61]

Simo Salapura of the Progressive Party was selected as mayor after the election.[62] One of the members elected on the Socialist list was Dubravka Kralj, who was also elected to the national assembly in the concurrent parliamentary election.[63]

Nova Crnja

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Nova Crnja:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)3,55463.8217
Pera Milankov–Vojvodina Front (Democratic Alliance of Croats in Vojvodina, Together for Vojvodina)88015.804
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor58210.452
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)5539.932
Total5,569100.0025
Valid votes5,56996.05
Invalid/blank votes2293.95
Total votes5,798100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,28469.99
Source: [64]

Incumbent mayor Vladimir Brakus of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[65]

Novi Bečej

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Novi Bečej:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)6,54963.7521
Vojvodina Front–United for Democratic Novi Sad (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Vojvodina's Party)1,24512.124
Citizens' Group: List for the Locality9238.982
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor7947.732
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia7627.422
Total10,273100.0031
Valid votes10,27395.31
Invalid/blank votes5064.69
Total votes10,779100.00
Registered voters/turnout19,21056.11
Source: [66]
Sečanj

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Sečanj:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)3,37752.7213
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)1,26419.735
Citizens' Group: Milimirka Beba Antić–The People Know–Milimirka Antić86313.473
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party3275.111
Vukašin Bačina–For a Better Municipality of Sečanj (New Serbia, People's Freedom Movement)3034.731
Party of Russians of Serbia1722.69
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor991.55
Total6,405100.0023
Valid votes6,40596.04
Invalid/blank votes2643.96
Total votes6,669100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,78561.84
Source: [67]

Incumbent mayor Predrag Rađenović of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[68] It was noted on 1 January 2022 that he had resigned from the position.[69] Miomira Milošević of the Progressives was appointed leader of a provisional authority pending new elections in 2022.[70]

Žitište

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Žitište:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)4,02852.6718
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)–United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma1,33717.486
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor87611.463
For the Kingdom of Serbia–Honourable for the Municipality of ŽitišteDuško Kočalka (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)4495.872
METLA 2020–Fight for Water, Air, Earth–Zoran Sandić (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)4285.601
Vojvodina Front–United for Democratic Novi Sad (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Together for Vojvodina)3985.201
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1311.71
Total7,647100.0031
Valid votes7,64796.31
Invalid/blank votes2933.69
Total votes7,940100.00
Registered voters/turnout14,16656.05
Source: [71]

Incumbent mayor Mitar Vučurević of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[72]

North Bačka District

Local elections were held in the one city (Subotica) and both of the municipalities in the North Bačka District. The Progressive Party won plurality victories in Subotica and Mali Iđoš, while the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians won a majority victory in Bačka Topola. In all three jurisdictions, the Progressives and the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians formed coalition governments after the election.

Subotica

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Subotica:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Strength of Serbia Movement)24,28643.4231
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor17,13130.6322
Jenö Maglai–Citizens' Group: Subotica Citizens Movement3,6176.474
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"3,0795.504
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Subotica (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Democratic Alliance of Croats in Vojvodina, Vojvodina's Party)3,0005.363
Bunjevci for Subotica–Alliance of Bačka Bunjevci (Alliance of Bačka Bunjevci, Bunjevci Citizens of Serbia)1,7743.172
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,3422.40
Russian Party–Igor Petrov9681.731
Croatian Democratic Forum7351.31
Total55,932100.0067
Valid votes55,93296.08
Invalid/blank votes2,2793.92
Total votes58,211100.00
Registered voters/turnout128,56645.28
Source: [73]

The Progressives and their allies formed a coalition government with the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians after the election. Stevan Bakić of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor. Bálint Pásztor, who led the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians list, was chosen as president of the city assembly.[74][75][76]

Bačka Topola

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Bačka Topola:

PartyVotes%Seats
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor7,62753.1919
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)5,15435.9513
Ivica Dačić "Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,0877.582
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party4703.281
Total14,338100.0035
Valid votes14,33896.41
Invalid/blank votes5343.59
Total votes14,872100.00
Registered voters/turnout29,00251.28
Source: [77]

Adrian Satmari of the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians was chosen as mayor after the election. A member of the Progressive Party was chosen as president of the municipal assembly.[78] Parliamentarian Árpád Fremond was elected to the local parliament on the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians list.[79]

Mali Iđoš

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Mali Iđoš:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party)2,69844.4012
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor2,66143.8012
Ivica Dačić "Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"3485.731
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Mali Iđoš (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Vojvodina's Party, Montenegrin Party)2053.37
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1642.70
Total6,076100.0025
Valid votes6,07696.77
Invalid/blank votes2033.23
Total votes6,279100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,28261.07
Source: [80]

Incumbent mayor Marko Lazić of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election. A member of the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians was chosen as deputy mayor.[81]

North Banat District

Local elections were held in the one city (Kikinda) and all five of the municipalities in the North Banat District. The Progressive Party won majority victories in all but two jurisdictions: Kanjiža (where the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians won a majority) and Senta (where the Alliance won a plurality victory). The Progressive Party participated in coalition governments in both of the latter jurisdictions.

Kikinda

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Kikinda:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists)17,30165.0228
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"2,89610.884
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor1,3194.962
"Our Little Town"1,2554.722
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Kikinda (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)1,1854.451
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Kikinda (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Together for Vojvodina) Miroslav Grujić1,1144.191
METLA 2020–Ladislav Tomić (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)1,0013.761
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party5372.02
Total26,608100.0039
Valid votes26,60896.22
Invalid/blank votes1,0453.78
Total votes27,653100.00
Registered voters/turnout48,91156.54
Source: [82]

Nikola Lukač of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[83]

Ada

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Ada:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)4,06556.2217
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor2,77738.4011
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)3895.381
Total7,231100.0029
Valid votes7,23196.08
Invalid/blank votes2953.92
Total votes7,526100.00
Registered voters/turnout15,08849.88
Source: [84]

Incumbent mayor Zoltán Bilicki of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[85]

Čoka

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Čoka:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)2,71654.0914
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor1,90337.909
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"4028.012
Total5,021100.0025
Valid votes5,02194.81
Invalid/blank votes2755.19
Total votes5,296100.00
Registered voters/turnout9,13158.00
Source: [86]

Incumbent mayor Stana Đember of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[87]

Kanjiža

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Kanjiža:

PartyVotes%Seats
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor7,45263.8220
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)2,10418.025
"Ukrok–Ujedinjeni–Tandari"–Zoltan Tandari9388.032
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"6965.961
'Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Kanjiža–Goran Nikičić' (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Vojvodina's Party)4864.161
Total11,676100.0029
Valid votes11,67697.41
Invalid/blank votes3112.59
Total votes11,987100.00
Registered voters/turnout22,05254.36
Source: [88]

Incumbent mayor Róbert Fejsztámer of the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians was confirmed for another term in office after the election. The Progressive Party participated in the local coalition government.[89]

Zsombor Újvári was elected on the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians list and was appointed to the municipal council on 21 August 2020.[90][91] He was elected to the national assembly in the 2022 Serbian parliamentary election.

Novi Kneževac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Novi Kneževac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)3,07957.9718
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor1,62530.6010
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"60711.433
Total5,311100.0031
Valid votes5,31194.43
Invalid/blank votes3135.57
Total votes5,624100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,95462.81
Source: [92]

Incumbent mayor Radovan Uverić of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election. He resigned in July 2021 and was replaced by Irena Slavković from the same party.[93]

Senta

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Senta:

PartyVotes%Seats
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor3,97044.7913
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)2,91432.8710
Sándor JozsefCitizens' Group: Citizens' Movement for Senta1,08012.183
Citizens' Group: Together for a Better Senta90010.153
Total8,864100.0029
Valid votes8,86496.27
Invalid/blank votes3433.73
Total votes9,207100.00
Registered voters/turnout20,38445.17
Source: [94]

Incumbent mayor Rudolf Czegledi of the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians was confirmed for another term in office after the election. His deputy was from the Progressive Party.[95] Former mayor Zoltán Pék was re-elected to the assembly on the Alliance list after an absence of eight years.[96]

South Bačka District

Local elections were held in the one city (Novi Sad) and all eleven of the separate municipalities of the South Bačka District. The Progressive Party and its allies won all cities and municipalities except Beočin, where the Socialist Party won a narrow majority victory. The only other jurisdiction where the Progressives and their allies did not win an outright majority was Bački Petrovac.

The City of Novi Sad comprises two municipalities (the City municipality of Novi Sad and Petrovaradin), although their powers are very limited relative to the city government. Unlike Belgrade, Niš, and Vranje, Novi Sad does not have directly elected municipal assemblies.

Novi Sad

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Novi Sad:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Serbian Renewal Movement, Strength of Serbia Movement, Serbian People's Party)82,59160.8752
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia, United SerbiaDragan Marković Palma16,49912.1610
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Novi Sad (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Vojvodina's Party, Together for Vojvodina)6,3114.653
METLA 2020 (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)5,7284.223
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Novi Sad (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)5,4314.003
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party5,3093.913
A Totally Different Story–The People of Novi Sad3,3232.45
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor2,8052.072
May the Masks FallGreen PartyNew Party1,9591.44
War Veterans for SerbiaMilitary Veterans Before Serbia1,7731.31
Truth–Adaviera–Ivana Vujasin1,4961.101
Russian Party1,3811.021
Healthy Side of the City (Healthy Serbia, People's Freedom Movement)1,0740.79
Total135,680100.0078
Valid votes135,68095.13
Invalid/blank votes6,9404.87
Total votes142,620100.00
Registered voters/turnout332,69542.87
Source: [97]

Incumbent mayor Miloš Vučević of the Progressive Party led the For Our Children list.[98] He was subsequently confirmed for a third term as mayor by an assembly vote of seventy to six (with two invalid votes). The local government included the Progressives, the Socialists, the Serbian Patriotic Alliance, and the League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina; the Radicals and the Democratic Party of Serbia were in opposition.[99] Milorad Mirčić, who served as the city's mayor in the 1990s, was re-elected to the assembly on the Radical Party list.[100]

Bač

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Bač:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Movement of Socialists)4,41763.9717
Citizens' Group: My Bač – I Love Bač and I Am Fighting For My City!79211.473
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Bač (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Together for Vojvodina, Democratic Alliance of Croats in Vojvodina)75810.982
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"5397.812
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party3995.781
Total6,905100.0025
Valid votes6,90595.96
Invalid/blank votes2914.04
Total votes7,196100.00
Registered voters/turnout12,52957.43
Source: [101]

Steva Panić of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[102]

Bačka Palanka

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Bačka Palanka:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)14,15555.5124
"Together for Bačka Palanka" Movement of Socialists–Party of Vojvodina Slovaks–Saša Borković, Peđa Vuletić6,33924.8610
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"3,44813.525
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,5576.112
Total25,499100.0041
Valid votes25,49994.67
Invalid/blank votes1,4355.33
Total votes26,934100.00
Registered voters/turnout46,55757.85
Source: [103]

Incumbent mayor Branislav Šušnica of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[104]

Bački Petrovac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Bački Petrovac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)2,43739.7211
United Serbia–Miroslav Čeman Čepsi2,14734.999
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"75112.243
Independent and United Ordinary People3766.131
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Bački Petrovac (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Vojvodina's Party, Together for Vojvodina)2934.781
"Slovaks, Let's Stay Together!–Dr. Tatjana Deman Javorníkova" (Slovaks Forward)1322.15
Total6,136100.0025
Valid votes6,13696.80
Invalid/blank votes2033.20
Total votes6,339100.00
Registered voters/turnout11,98952.87
Source: [105]

Jasna Šproh of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election, by a vote of fourteen to eleven. The Socialists supported the administration.[106]

Bečej

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Bečej:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists)9,15854.5520
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor5,15230.6911
For the Kingdom of Serbia–Dr. Kosana Nešić (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)1,0166.052
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"8475.042
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Bečej (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Vojvodina's Party)6163.671
Total16,789100.0036
Valid votes16,78995.50
Invalid/blank votes7914.50
Total votes17,580100.00
Registered voters/turnout32,78753.62
Source: [107]

Incumbent mayor Dragan Tošić of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office following the election, with the votes of thirty-five delegates. (The thirty-sixth delegate was absent).[108] Former mayor Vuk Radojević was elected at the head of the Progressive list.[109]

Beočin

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Beočin:

PartyVotes%Seats
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"4,17047.1812
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)4,01045.3711
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party2402.72
United SerbiaDragan Marković Palma2162.44
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Beočin (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Together for Vojvodina)–Nenad Čanak2032.30
Total8,839100.0023
Valid votes8,83996.56
Invalid/blank votes3153.44
Total votes9,154100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,43068.16
Source: [110]

Mirjana Malešević Milkić of the Socialist Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[111] She resigned in May 2022, and the Socialists lost their majority in the assembly after the defection of two delegates.[112][113] The Progressives and Socialists formed a new coalition government in June 2022, with Biljana Janković of the Progressives as mayor.[114]

Srbobran

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Srbobran:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists)4,32756.0017
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,42218.405
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor7429.602
Citizens' Group: Zoran Dubvarski6198.012
Citizens' Group: Alliance for Srbobran, Turija, and Nadalj3384.371
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party2793.611
Total7,727100.0028
Valid votes7,72795.87
Invalid/blank votes3334.13
Total votes8,060100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,58159.35
Source: [115]

Radivoj Debeljački of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[116]

Sremski Karlovci

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Sremski Karlovci:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)2,00250.5014
"Karlovac List"–Dr. Ivan Stijepović50912.843
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party49812.563
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia, United SerbiaDragan Marković Palma49212.413
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Sremski Karlovci (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Vojvodina's Party)2626.611
For the Kingdom of Serbia–For the Royal City of Sremski Karlovci (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)2015.071
Total3,964100.0025
Valid votes3,96496.10
Invalid/blank votes1613.90
Total votes4,125100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,31349.62
Source: [117]

Aleksandar Stojkečić of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election; the Radical Party delegates boycotted the vote.[118]

Temerin

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Temerin:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists)7,26453.1618
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor2,39217.506
For the Kingdom of Serbia (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)1,65712.134
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,3619.963
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party5644.131
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Temerin (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Together for Vojvodina)4273.121
Total13,665100.0033
Valid votes13,66596.35
Invalid/blank votes5173.65
Total votes14,182100.00
Registered voters/turnout23,83759.50
Source: [119]

Mladen Zec of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[120]

Titel

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Titel:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians)5,22866.9218
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia, United SerbiaDragan Marković Palma"97912.533
Movement of Socialists Vladimir Soro7809.982
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party3073.931
"All for Šajkaška"2863.661
For the Kingdom of Serbia (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)2322.97
Total7,812100.0025
Valid votes7,81296.11
Invalid/blank votes3163.89
Total votes8,128100.00
Registered voters/turnout12,94662.78
Source: [121]

Incumbent mayor Dragan Božić of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[122]

Vrbas

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Vrbas:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians)11,74859.6522
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"3,59618.267
Citizens' Group: Let's Free Vrbas2,11910.764
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,0235.192
Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia–Ana Stokuća (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)7343.731
War Veterans for Serbia–Military Veterans Before Serbia4742.41
Total19,694100.0036
Valid votes19,69495.58
Invalid/blank votes9114.42
Total votes20,605100.00
Registered voters/turnout34,94158.97
Source: [123]

Predrag Rojević of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election. The government was supported by the Progressives, the Socialists, and the Radicals.[124]

Žabalj

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Žabalj:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists)7,76069.4415
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"1,0609.492
For the Kingdom of Serbia–For the Royal Municipality of Žabalj (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)6706.001
Vojvodina Front–Nenad Čanak (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Together for Vojvodina)6125.481
United SerbiaDragan Marković Palma5845.231
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party4894.381
Total11,175100.0021
Valid votes11,17594.70
Invalid/blank votes6255.30
Total votes11,800100.00
Registered voters/turnout21,63754.54
Source: [125]

Incumbent mayor Čedomir Božić of the Progressive Party was confirmed for a new term in office after the election, with the support of nineteen delegates. (The other two delegates were not present.)[126] He was succeeded by Uroš Radanović of the same party on 30 October 2020.[127]

South Banat District

Local elections were held in both cities (i.e., Pančevo and Vršac) and all six municipalities of the South Banat District. The Progressive Party and its allies won majority victories in all jurisdictions.

Pančevo

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Pančevo:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)31,62466.0647
Citizens' Group: "Pančevci 2000" "For Your City"7,02014.6610
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS) United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"5,97312.489
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,8173.802
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor1,4413.012
Total47,875100.0070
Valid votes47,87593.47
Invalid/blank votes3,3436.53
Total votes51,218100.00
Registered voters/turnout109,07246.96
Source: [128]

Aleksandar Stevanović of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[129]

Alibunar

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Alibunar:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party)5,82260.1116
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"1,25712.983
Citizens' Group: Together for the Municipality of Alibunar–Aleksandar Kutlešić9299.592
Vojvodina Front–League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Together for Vojvodina), Nenad Čanak6536.741
Citizens' Group: Freedom–Belič Predrag6376.581
For the Kingdom of Serbia – For the Royal Municipality of Alibunar (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)2422.50
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1461.51
Total9,686100.0023
Valid votes9,68695.31
Invalid/blank votes4774.69
Total votes10,163100.00
Registered voters/turnout17,81957.03
Source: [130]

Zorana Bratić of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[131]

Bela Crkva

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Bela Crkva:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party)5,29760.8221
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Bela Crkva (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Together for Vojvodina), Nenad ČanakSandra Ristić2,23025.619
Citizens' Group: Alliance for Bela Crkva, Vračev Gaj, Kusić, Jasenovo, Kruščica, Grebenac, Dupljaja, Banatska Palanka, Crvena Crkva, Kajtasovo, Dobričevo, Banatska Subotica, Kaluđerovo, and Češko Selo7008.042
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"4825.531
Total8,709100.0033
Valid votes8,70995.44
Invalid/blank votes4164.56
Total votes9,125100.00
Registered voters/turnout16,02656.94
Source: [132]

Violeta Simić of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[133]

Kovačica

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Kovačica:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)6,71869.5621
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Kovačica (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Together for Vojvodina)1,28913.354
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"1,16712.083
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor4845.011
Total9,658100.0029
Valid votes9,65894.52
Invalid/blank votes5605.48
Total votes10,218100.00
Registered voters/turnout21,71747.05
Source: [134]

Jaroslav Hrubik of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[135]

Kovin

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Kovin:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party)9,68471.3133
Ivica Dačić-"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)–United Serbia-Dragan Marković Palma"2,76020.329
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor1,1378.373
Total13,581100.0045
Valid votes13,58192.11
Invalid/blank votes1,1637.89
Total votes14,744100.00
Registered voters/turnout28,53251.68
Source: [136]

Incumbent mayor Sanja Petrović of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[137]

Opovo

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Opovo:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)3,51476.4919
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Russian Party–Žanna Knežević"89119.395
Democratic Party of Macedonians–Dr. Nenad Krstevski1894.111
Total4,594100.0025
Valid votes4,59494.78
Invalid/blank votes2535.22
Total votes4,847100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,11759.71
Source: [138]

Miloš Markov of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[139]

Plandište

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Plandište:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)3,55668.4914
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"77314.893
Citizens' Group: For a Better Municipality of Plandište–Lawyer Lukić Danilo67112.922
Dr. Vojislav Šešelj Serbian Radical Party1923.70
Total5,192100.0019
Valid votes5,19293.20
Invalid/blank votes3796.80
Total votes5,571100.00
Registered voters/turnout9,02761.71
Source: [140]

Incumbent mayor Jovan Repac of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[141]

Vršac

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Vršac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)15,14271.0133
Vojvodina Front–United for a Democratic Vrsac (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Vojvodina's Party)2,73612.836
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"2,59312.165
Dr. Vojislav Šešelj Serbian Radical Party8524.001
Total21,323100.0045
Valid votes21,32393.12
Invalid/blank votes1,5756.88
Total votes22,898100.00
Registered voters/turnout45,58750.23
Source: [142]

Incumbent mayor Dragana Mitrović of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[143]

West Bačka District

Local elections were held in the one city (Sombor) and two of the three municipalities of the West Bačka District; the exception was Kula, where the last local election had taken place in 2018. The Progressives and their allies won majority victories in all jurisdictions that held elections.

Sombor

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Sombor:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists)19,69558.9139
New Face of Sombor (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)2,8628.565
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"2,8618.565
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor2,6137.825
METLA 2020–Let's Clean Sombor (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)1,7115.123
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,2953.872
Vojvodina Front–United for Democratic Sombor (League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina, Vojvodina's Party, Together for Vojvodina, Democratic Alliance of Croats in Vojvodina)1,1043.302
Sombor People's Blok–Dr. Miroslav Stojisavljević (New Serbia, People's Freedom Movement, Strength of Serbia Movement)9722.91
Citizens' Group: SzS - Alliance for Sombor3220.96
Total33,435100.0061
Valid votes33,43595.71
Invalid/blank votes1,4994.29
Total votes34,934100.00
Registered voters/turnout73,47947.54
Source: [144]

Antonio Ratković of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[145]

Apatin

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Apatin:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)8,30763.8420
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,83014.064
Alliance of Vojvodina HungariansIstván Pásztor1,0488.052
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party6184.751
People's Blok–Perica Popić (New Serbia, People's Freedom Movement)6074.661
Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia6024.631
Total13,012100.0029
Valid votes13,01295.63
Invalid/blank votes5954.37
Total votes13,607100.00
Registered voters/turnout25,41453.54
Source: [146]

Dubravka Korać of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[147]

Kula

There was no municipal election in Kula in 2020. The previous election had taken place in 2018, and the next election took place in 2022.

Odžaci

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Odžaci:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians)10,12168.2019
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"2,57117.325
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,2698.552
Citizen's Group: For a Democratic Municipality–Vesna Rogač8795.921
Total14,840100.0027
Valid votes14,84095.74
Invalid/blank votes6614.26
Total votes15,501100.00
Registered voters/turnout25,05061.88
Source: [148]

Goran Nikolić of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[149]

Šumadija and Western Serbia

Mačva District

Local elections were held in both cities (i.e., Šabac and Loznica) and all six municipalities of the Mačva District. The Progressive Party and its allies won in all jurisdictions, taking majority victories everywhere except Ljubovija (where they fell one seat short). In each jurisdiction, a Progressive Party delegate was chosen as mayor after the elections.

Šabac

The final results of election for the City Assembly of Šabac were not announced until 17 October 2020, due to three separate repeat votes having been held in the city before then. Both the process and the elections themselves were extremely acrimonious.[150]

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists)30,23249.3737
Nebojša ZelenovićŠabac Is Ours (Together for Serbia, Serbian Renewal Movement)18,02329.4322
Jelena Milošević–New Team for Šabac5,9399.707
METLA 2020–For SurvivalStronger Than the Boycott–Srđan Mitrašinović (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Party)1,8533.03
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia, United SerbiaDragan Marković Palma1,3002.12
For the Kingdom of Serbia–Dragan Ninković (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)8761.43
Dr. Dejan Pavlović–European Green Party6671.091
United Democratic SerbiaOpportunity (Democratic Alliance of Croats in Vojvodina, Montenegrin Party)6501.061
Russian Party–Slobodan Nikolić6461.051
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party3990.65
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Šabac (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)3400.56
Green Party–Mirjana Bingulac3100.51
Total61,235100.0069
Valid votes61,23597.83
Invalid/blank votes1,3612.17
Total votes62,596100.00
Registered voters/turnout102,36661.15
Source: [151]

Aleksandar Pajić of the Progressive Party was selected as mayor of Šabac after the election. The new city assembly was boycotted by Zelenović's list, after Zelenović charged that the assembly was improperly constituted.[152]

Bogatić

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Bogatić:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Serbian Renewal Movement)8,00652.2717
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)5,11033.3611
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,1277.362
Grad. Eng. Aleksandar Firaunović–European Green Party6384.171
For the Kingdom of Serbia-For Royal Bogatić–Milan Mašić (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)4352.84
Total15,316100.0031
Valid votes15,31697.10
Invalid/blank votes4572.90
Total votes15,773100.00
Registered voters/turnout24,47364.45
Source: [153]

Milan Damnjamović of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election, and a new local administration was formed by the Progressives, the Radicals, and the European Green Party. The Socialists, who had been in power locally for several years prior to the 2020 election, abstained from voting on the new administration.[154]

Koceljeva

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Koceljeva:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists)6,86688.0328
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)93411.973
Total7,800100.0031
Valid votes7,80095.55
Invalid/blank votes3634.45
Total votes8,163100.00
Registered voters/turnout11,07273.73
Source: [155]

Incumbent mayor Dušan Ilinčić of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[156]

Krupanj

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Krupanj:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)5,95768.9625
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)1,63118.886
Đorđe Todorović–Better SerbiaFor Better Krupanj and Rađevina4745.492
Aleksandar ŠapićSerbian Patriotic Alliance2963.431
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party2803.241
Total8,638100.0035
Valid votes8,63895.85
Invalid/blank votes3744.15
Total votes9,012100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,56466.44
Source: [157]

Incumbent mayor Ivan Isailović of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[158] Progressive Party member Ivana Popović, who was elected to the national assembly in the concurrent 2020 parliamentary election, was also elected to a local assembly mandate.[159]

Loznica

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Loznica:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists)23,80368.4643
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia, United SerbiaDragan Marković Palma2,9558.505
Citizens' Group: Boldly for Loznica–Dragan Pajić2,1806.274
Dr. Zoran Nikolić–Better Serbia2,0525.903
Milica Đurđević StamenkovskiSerbian Party Oathkeepers1,4674.222
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,1143.202
METLA 2020 (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)8552.46
Citizens' Group: Serbian Right for Our Home Loznica3410.98
Total34,767100.0059
Valid votes34,76795.78
Invalid/blank votes1,5304.22
Total votes36,297100.00
Registered voters/turnout73,80549.18
Source: [160]

Incumbent mayor Vidoje Petrović of the Progressive Party was confirmed for his fifth term in office following the election. The city government, which also included the Socialist Party and the Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, was endorsed by an assembly vote of fifty to five, with two invalid votes.[161]

Ljubovija

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Ljubovija:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Serbian People's Party)3,48841.9613
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)2,61531.469
SDPS–Goran Josipović Gigo1,07612.954
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party4855.831
Citizens' Group: Different from the Others–Lazar Stajić2623.15
Milan StamatovićHealthy Serbia for Healthy Ljubovija1742.09
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Ljubovija (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)1331.60
Citizens' Group: Serbian Right for Our Home Ljubovica790.95
Total8,312100.0027
Valid votes8,31296.23
Invalid/blank votes3263.77
Total votes8,638100.00
Registered voters/turnout12,25370.50
Source: [162]

Milan Jovanović of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election. The government was formed by the Progressives, the SDPS, and the Radicals.[163]

Mali Zvornik

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Mali Zvornik:

PartyVotes%Seats
For Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Serbian People's Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)4,13155.8117
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia1,73023.377
Citizens' Group: Strength of the People–Dr. Milan Lukić86211.653
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party3945.321
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Mali Zvornik (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)2853.851
Total7,402100.0029
Valid votes7,40296.24
Invalid/blank votes2893.76
Total votes7,691100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,61156.51
Source: [164]

Incumbent mayor Zoran Jevtić of the Progressive Party was confirmed for a new term in office after the election.[165]

Vladimirci

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Vladimirci:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)5,96666.2717
For a Better Vladimirci1,37315.254
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)–United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma1,31614.623
For the Kingdom of Serbia (POKS Vladimirci)3473.851
Total9,002100.0025
Valid votes9,00296.83
Invalid/blank votes2953.17
Total votes9,297100.00
Registered voters/turnout14,38864.62
Source: [166]

Goran Zarić of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[167]

Moravica District

Local elections were held in the one city (Čačak) and two of the three other municipalities in the Moravica District. The Progressive Party and its allies won majority victories in all jurisdictions that held elections.

Čačak

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Čačak:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement, Serbian People's Party, Serbian Renewal Movement)28,57969.1354
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"4,77011.549
Velimir IlićNew Serbia–People's Bloc (New Serbia, People's Freedom Movement)2,6166.335
For the Kingdom of Serbia (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)2,2315.404
Čačak Is OursUnited Democratic Serbia1,5373.722
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party8622.09
Party of Russians of Serbia7441.801
Total41,339100.0075
Valid votes41,33995.52
Invalid/blank votes1,9384.48
Total votes43,277100.00
Registered voters/turnout96,57644.81
Source: [168]

Incumbent mayor Milun Todorović of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[169]

Gornji Milanovac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Gornji Milanovac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)10,11752.7527
Citizens' Group: Win and Save the Municipality of Gornji Milanovac–Milisav Mirković5,63729.3915
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"2,87114.977
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party5542.89
Total19,179100.0049
Valid votes19,17995.14
Invalid/blank votes9804.86
Total votes20,159100.00
Registered voters/turnout35,97456.04
Source: [170]

Incumbent mayor Dejan Kovačević of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office with the support of thirty-four delegates. The members of the Win and Save the Municipality of Gornji Milanovac list did not participate in the vote.[171]

Ivanjica

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Ivanjica:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)7,30357.0522
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)3,44326.9010
Milan Stamatović Healthy SerbiaFor a Healthy Ivanjica7996.242
For the Kingdom of Serbia–The Best Team for Ivanjica (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)–Ivan Jovićević7746.052
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party4813.761
Total12,800100.0037
Valid votes12,80096.44
Invalid/blank votes4723.56
Total votes13,272100.00
Registered voters/turnout25,62851.79
Source: [172]

Momčilo Mitrović of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[173]

Lučani

There was no election for the Municipal Assembly of Lučani in 2020. The previous election had taken place in 2018, and the next election took place in 2022.

Pomoravlje District

Local elections were held in the one city (Jagodina) and all five other municipalities of the Pomoravlje District. United Serbia won a majority victory in its home base of Jagodina in an alliance with the Serbian Progressive Party and the Socialist Party of Serbia. The Progressive alliance won majority victories in all other jurisdictions except Svilajnac, where incumbent mayor Predrag Milanović led his independent list to a plurality victory.

Jagodina

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Jagodina:

PartyVotes%Seats
"Dragan Marković PalmaUnited SerbiaIvica DačićSocialist Party of SerbiaAleksandar VučićSerbian Progressive Party", Dragan Marković Palma18,49269.8417
Rebellion–Real Jagodina–Dušan Marković–Aleksandar Grković–Aleksandar Racić3,17411.992
Mita Arsić–Mita Arsić1,9817.481
Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia1,3845.231
Russian Party–Dipl. Ing. Srba Josijević / Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party8973.39
Jagodina–Our Fatherland Goran Vidojević5492.07
Total26,477100.0021
Valid votes26,47793.98
Invalid/blank votes1,6976.02
Total votes28,174100.00
Registered voters/turnout64,85943.44
Source: [174]

Incumbent mayor Ratko Stevanović of United Serbia was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[175]

Ćuprija

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Ćuprija:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Strength of Serbia Movement)9,39878.2430
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,76814.725
Party of United Pensioners of SerbiaMilan Krkobabić8467.042
Total12,012100.0037
Valid votes12,01291.88
Invalid/blank votes1,0628.12
Total votes13,074100.00
Registered voters/turnout29,22244.74
Source: [176]

Jovica Antić of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[177]

Despotovac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Despotovac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement)6,72860.9819
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"2,84125.758
Young Despotovac–For Youth to Stay and Survive in the Municipality1,46513.284
Total11,034100.0031
Valid votes11,03496.79
Invalid/blank votes3663.21
Total votes11,400100.00
Registered voters/turnout22,66650.30
Source: [178]

Incumbent mayor Nikola Nikolić of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[179]

Paraćin

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Paraćin:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)13,31146.4728
Saša Paunović–Surely Forward7,00124.4414
All for Paraćin–Tomislav Šaletić2,5668.965
Healthy Story–You Ask Yourself, Ivan Stojanović2,0247.074
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"1,5295.343
Dragan Marković Palma United Serbia (JS)8863.091
Movement for the Village and the City8402.93
For a Change of Government in Paraćin–Neither for One nor the Other2790.97
Grza–Paraćin Se Pita, Miroslav Mitrović2100.73
Total28,646100.0055
Valid votes28,64697.58
Invalid/blank votes7102.42
Total votes29,356100.00
Registered voters/turnout47,96161.21
Source: [180]

Vladimir Milićević of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[181]

Rekovac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Rekovac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)2,89349.0911
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,69728.806
Citizens' Group: Dr. Dragan Prodanović1,01817.274
Dr. Spec. Danijela Ilić–Citizens' Group: Voice of Common Sense1773.00
Nebojša Isailović–Citizens' Group: Salvation for Levač1081.83
Total5,893100.0021
Source: [182]

Incumbent mayor Aleksandar Đorđević of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[183]

Svilajnac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Svilajnac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Citizens' Group: Predrag Milanović–Svilajnac Protects the Future6,21545.4423
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Strength of Serbia Movement, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)4,41032.2416
Dr. Tanja Toskić–For a Better Svilajnac (Better Serbia, Serbian Radical Party)1,2909.434
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"7405.412
Citizens' Group: Only Forward Svilajnac6284.592
Citizens' Group: New Power of Svilajnac–Slađan Simić3942.88
Total13,677100.0047
Valid votes13,67797.12
Invalid/blank votes4052.88
Total votes14,082100.00
Registered voters/turnout24,37357.78
Source: [184]

Incumbent mayor Predrag Milanović, the leader of his own independent list, was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[185]

Gorica Gajić of the Democratic Party of Serbia was one of the two candidates elected on the "Only Forward Svilajnac" list.[186]

Rasina District

Local elections were held in the one city (Kruševac) and all five other municipalities of the Rasina District. The Serbian Progressive Party and its allies won majority victories in all jurisdictions except Ćićevac, where they won a narrow plurality victory and formed a coalition government.

Kruševac

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Kruševac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Serbian Renewal Movement, Strength of Serbia Movement)38,91571.1052
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"6,57512.018
METLA 2020 (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)3,3046.044
For the Kingdom of Serbia-For Lazarev Kruševac (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)3,0225.524
Serbian People's Party–Dr. Nenad Popović1,7853.262
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,1352.07
Total54,736100.0070
Valid votes54,73696.00
Invalid/blank votes2,2804.00
Total votes57,016100.00
Registered voters/turnout106,94053.32
Source: [187]

Incumbent mayor Jasmina Palurović of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for a new term in office after the election.[188]

Aleksandrovac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Aleksandrovac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)9,51971.0143
Citizens' Group: Movement for the Parish–Dr. Jugoslav Stajkovac2,62819.6011
Ivica Dačić "Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS) Dragan Marković Palma"1,2589.385
Total13,405100.0059
Valid votes13,40595.27
Invalid/blank votes6664.73
Total votes14,071100.00
Registered voters/turnout22,18963.41
Source: [189]

Incumbent mayor Mirko Mihajlović of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[190]

Brus

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Brus:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)4,56551.3416
Citizens' Group: "For a Modern Brus" Milutin Jeličić "Jutka"2,14624.147
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)–United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma8679.753
Citizens' Group: For Brus, Dr. Dragutin Radisavljević "Duta"7578.512
Party of United Pensioners of SerbiaMilan Krkobabić5566.251
Total8,891100.0029
Valid votes8,89196.41
Invalid/blank votes3313.59
Total votes9,222100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,49868.32
Source: [191]

Valentina Milosavljević of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[192]

Ćićevac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Ćićevac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists)2,40541.5611
Citizens' Group: Movement for the Restoration of the Municipality of Ćićevac–Zlatan Krkić2,20338.0710
Serbian Radical Party–Dr. Zoran Milivojević Batke62210.752
Citizens' Group: Only Domestic–Borko Živković2864.941
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"2714.681
Total5,787100.0025
Valid votes5,78797.23
Invalid/blank votes1652.77
Total votes5,952100.00
Registered voters/turnout7,51879.17
Source: [193]

Mirjana Krkić of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election with the support of the Radicals and the Socialists.[194]

Trstenik

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Trstenik:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)11,73261.0831
Citizens' Group: Mario Spasić–Always for the Homeland2,69114.017
Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of SerbiaHonourable and Honest for Our Municipality–Dr. Radovan Popović1,92210.015
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,6238.454
Citizens' Group: Zinat7844.082
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party4572.38
Total19,209100.0049
Valid votes19,20996.16
Invalid/blank votes7683.84
Total votes19,977100.00
Registered voters/turnout35,49256.29
Source: [195]

Milena Turk of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[196]

Varvarin

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Varvarin:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)4,64152.2419
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,93621.798
Citizens' Group: Our People–Dr. Gordana Čabrić1,24213.985
Citizens' Group: Temnička Alternativa–Bratislav Petrović Baja8469.523
Citizens' Group: Serbian Radicals Varvarin2192.47
Total8,884100.0035
Valid votes8,88496.03
Invalid/blank votes3673.97
Total votes9,251100.00
Registered voters/turnout15,42659.97
Source: [197]

Violeta Lutovac Đurđević of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[198]

Raška District

Local elections were held in the two cities (Kraljevo and Novi Pazar) and the three other municipalities of the Raška District. The Serbian Progressive Party and its allies won majority victories in the predominantly Serb municipalities of Kraljevo, Raška, and Vrnjačka Banja. The Sandžak Democratic Party won in the predominantly Bosniak city of Novi Pazar, while the Party of Democratic Action of Sandžak won in Tutin, also a predominantly Bosniak community.

Kraljevo

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Kraljevo:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Serbian Renewal Movement)27,53959.1346
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"7,19415.4512
Citizens' Group: METLA 2020–Longtime Residents–Ivan Matović2,9646.365
Milan Stamatović–Zoran Jovanović–Healthy SerbiaMovement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of SerbiaBetter Serbia2,6695.734
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Kraljevo (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)2,2014.733
CourageouslyStrahinja EracSerbian Party Oathkeepers1,3642.93
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,1532.48
People's Bloc–Velimir IlićLjubiša Jovašević (New Serbia, People's Freedom Movement)1,0592.27
Serbian Right for Our Home Kraljevo Igor Mandić4340.93
Total46,577100.0070
Valid votes46,57796.45
Invalid/blank votes1,7143.55
Total votes48,291100.00
Registered voters/turnout100,49248.05
Source: [199]

Incumbent mayor Predrag Terzić of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[200]

Novi Pazar

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Novi Pazar:

PartyVotes%Seats
European Novi PazarRasim Ljajić (Sandžak Democratic Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)18,65345.0321
"Academic Muamer ZukorlićJustice and Reconciliation Party (SPP)"9,74223.5211
SDA Sandžak–Dr. Sulejman Ugljanin7,71618.639
Aleksandar Vučić, Ivica DačićFor Our Children (SNS, SPS, SRS, PS, JS, SNP)5,31712.836
Total41,428100.0047
Valid votes41,42897.77
Invalid/blank votes9442.23
Total votes42,372100.00
Registered voters/turnout87,58948.38
Source: [201]

Incumbent mayor Nihat Biševac of the Sandžak Democratic Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[202]

Candidates elected on the Justice and Reconciliation Party list included Amela Lukač Zoranić (list position #5) Jahja Fehratović (#6) and Misala Pramenković (#10).[203] Fehratović resigned his seat on 21 December 2020.[204]

Parliamentarian Enis Imamović was elected from the second position on the SDA list.[205] He resigned on 6 August 2021.[206]

Raška

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Raška:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)9,67473.4027
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"2,86021.707
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party6454.891
Total13,179100.0035
Valid votes13,17995.95
Invalid/blank votes5564.05
Total votes13,735100.00
Registered voters/turnout19,97568.76
Source: [207]

Incumbent mayor Ignjat Rakitić of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[208] He was dismissed from office in October 2022 following a mutiny in the Progressive Party and was replaced by fellow party member Nemanja Popović, who received the votes of thirty-one out of thirty-three delegates who were present.[209]

Tutin

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Tutin:

PartyVotes%Seats
SDA Sandžak–Dr. Sulejman Ugljanin6,97046.6318
Justice and Reconciliation Party (SPP)–Academic Muamer Zukorlić4,50830.1611
Tutin in First PlaceBajro Gegić1,93012.915
European TutinRasim Ljajić (Sandžak Democratic Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)1,0366.932
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists)5023.361
Total14,946100.0037
Valid votes14,94698.60
Invalid/blank votes2121.40
Total votes15,158100.00
Registered voters/turnout31,27048.47
Source: [210]

Salih Hot of the Party of Democratic Action of Sandžak was appointed as mayor after the election.[211]

Zaim Redžepović was elected from the lead position on the Justice and Reconciliation Party list. Bajro Gegić was elected from the lead position on the "Tutin in First Place" list.[212]

Vrnjačka Banja

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Vrnjačka Banja:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)10,15776.4319
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"3,13323.576
Total13,290100.0025
Valid votes13,29094.51
Invalid/blank votes7725.49
Total votes14,062100.00
Registered voters/turnout23,60259.58
Source: [213]

Incumbent mayor Boban Đurović of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[214]

Šumadija District

Local elections were held in the one city (Kragujevac) and five of the six other municipalities of the Šumadija District. The exception was Aranđelovac, where the last election had been held in 2018.

The Progressive Party and its allies won in all jurisdictions that held elections except Topola, where Better Serbia won a narrow victory. The Progressives formed government in Topola after the election with support from smaller parties, but a political realignment in April 2021 brought Better Serbia back to power.

The only other jurisdiction where the Progressives did not win a majority was Batočina, where they fell one seat short.

Kragujevac

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Kragujevac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Strength of Serbia Movement, Strong Serbia)33,25647.2946
Veroljub Verko StenvanovićEveryone on This Side (ZS, SPO, BS)12,88418.3217
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma6,7489.609
Citizens' Group: 300 Kragujevac Citizens and I Love the Village Movement–Dušan Zeka Aleksić3,7765.375
Citizens' Group: Slađan Rakić–An Alternative–Kragujevac Initiative and New Strength–Eko Park3,3274.734
For the Kingdom of Serbia–Kragujevac My Capital City (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)2,3593.353
Kragujevac Heritage and Tolerance–Boris Kovačević Šuma (Party of Montenegrins, Bosniak Civic Party)1,7302.463
METLA 2000–Novica Antić (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)1,6202.30
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Kragujevac (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)1,4382.04
Citizens' Group: Deeds, Not Words–Dr. Vladica Stanojević1,2951.84
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party5300.75
Citizens' Group: Young Kragujevac Movement4900.70
Democratic Union of Roma–Milan Petrović Fafi4490.64
Russian Party–Vladimir Đorđević4220.60
Total70,324100.0087
Valid votes70,32496.32
Invalid/blank votes2,6843.68
Total votes73,008100.00
Registered voters/turnout153,33647.61
Source: [215]

Nikola Dašić of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election, with the support of seventy delegates.[216]

Future parliamentarian Nikola Nešić, the leader of the local party New Strength (Nova Snaga), was re-elected from the second position on the independent "An Alternative" list.[217] New Strength merged into Together for Serbia in 2021, and that party in turn merged into Together in 2022.[218][219]

Mirko Čikiriz of the Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia was elected at the head of the For the Kingdom of Serbia list.[220] He was subsequently appointed as an assistant mayor on 5 November 2020 with responsibility for co-operation with churches and religious communities.[221][222][223] By virtue of holding this role, he resigned from the city assembly on 27 November.[224]

Military trade union official Novica Antić, who entered political life in an individual capacity, received the largely symbolic twenty-ninth position out of thirty on the METLA 2000 list.[225]

Aranđelovac

There was no municipal election in Aranđelovac in 2020. The previous election had taken place in 2018, and the next election took place in 2022.

Batočina

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Batočina:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Strength of Serbia Movement, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)2,92844.1614
Citizens' Group: "Freedom"1,29619.546
Citizens' Group: Let's Cure the Municipality81912.354
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"6379.613
"Together for Batočina–Veroljub Verko Stenvanović (ZS, BS, SPO)3314.991
Citizens' Group: Batočina–Our Home2804.221
For the Kingdom of Serbia–Dragan Jocić (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)1852.79
Party of United Pensioners of SerbiaMilan Krkobabić1552.34
Total6,631100.0029
Valid votes6,63196.42
Invalid/blank votes2463.58
Total votes6,877100.00
Registered voters/turnout9,88969.54
Source: [226]

Incumbent mayor Zdravko Mladenović of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[227]

Knić

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Knić:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party)4,77872.9619
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma80812.343
Citizens' Group: Truman6229.502
Velimir IlićNew SerbiaPatriotic Blok (New Serbia, People's Freedom Movement)3415.211
Total6,549100.0025
Valid votes6,54995.93
Invalid/blank votes2784.07
Total votes6,827100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,74163.56
Source: [228]

Srećko Ilić of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[229]

Lapovo

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Lapovo:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement)2,54065.1616
"All for LapovoSPO–Saša Nikolić"39810.212
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"3408.722
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party2676.851
Citizens' Group: Ecological Movement of Lapovo–For a Cleaner Lapovo–Pucko1483.80
For the Kingdom of Serbia–Dragan Zlatković–Our People (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)1132.90
Citizens' Group: For the Life of Lapovo922.36
Total3,898100.0021
Valid votes3,89896.34
Invalid/blank votes1483.66
Total votes4,046100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,71860.23
Source: [230]

Incumbent mayor Boban Miličić of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[231]

Rača

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Rača:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement, Liberal Democratic Party)4,96980.8823
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"74512.133
Coalition: Consistently for Rača (Better Serbia, Serbian Radical Party, Democratic Party of Serbia, Healthy Serbia)4307.001
Total6,144100.0027
Valid votes6,14496.21
Invalid/blank votes2423.79
Total votes6,386100.00
Registered voters/turnout9,31868.53
Source: [232]

Incumbent mayor Nenad Savković of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[233]

Topola

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Topola:

PartyVotes%Seats
Dragan JovanovićLet's Help Dragan–Hello to WinBetter Serbia4,02336.2816
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement, Serbian Renewal Movement, Serbian People's Party)3,83134.5415
Citizens' Group: New People for a Better Topola–Mirko Jevtić–We Know Each Other!1,64814.866
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"9358.433
For the Kingdom of Serbia–For a Flourishing Topola (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)3983.591
New Serbia2552.30
Total11,090100.0041
Valid votes11,09096.66
Invalid/blank votes3833.34
Total votes11,473100.00
Registered voters/turnout18,15363.20
Source: [234]

Igor Petrović of the Progressive Party was selected as mayor after the election, with support from the Socialists and the "New People" list. A new assembly majority was established in April 2021 by Better Serbia, with support from the Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, the Serbian People's Party, and the Party of United Pensioners of Serbia; Igor Petrović left the Progressives to join Healthy Serbia and continued to serve as mayor.[235][236][237]

In March 2022, Petrović was replaced by Vladimir Radojković of Better Serbia.[238]

Zlatibor District

Local elections were held in the one city (i.e., Užice) and eight of the nine separate municipalities of the Zlatibor District. The exception was Kosjerić, where the previous local election had taken place in 2017.

The Serbian Progressive Party's coalition won majority victories in Užice, Bajina Bašta, Nova Varoš, Požega, and Priboj. It also won plurality victories in Arilje and Prijepolje; in both of these areas, a representative of the Progressive Party was subsequently chosen as mayor. Healthy Serbia leader Milan Stamatović led his coalition to a majority victory in Čajetina, and in Sjenica the Justice and Reconciliation Party formed government in an alliance with the Progressives.

The city of Užice is divided into two municipalities: Užice and Sevojno. The municipality of Užice does not have direct assembly elections: members of the city assembly also serve at the municipal level. Delegates to the Municipal Assembly of Sevojno are directly elected, although there was no election in 2020; the previous vote had taken place in 2018.

Užice

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Užice:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement, Serbian People's Party, Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia)17,67256.3841
Milan StamatovićHealthy Serbia6,82821.7815
"Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"3,16810.117
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Užice (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)1,1903.802
Citizens' Group: Užice Defense League–Mihailo Krstić–Let's Clean Up Užice1,0483.342
Užice METLA for a Healthy Serbia (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)9342.98
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party5071.62
Total31,347100.0067
Valid votes31,34797.27
Invalid/blank votes8792.73
Total votes32,226100.00
Registered voters/turnout65,70149.05
Source: [239]

Jelena Raković Radivojević of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[240]

Užice: Sevojno

There was no election for the Municipal Assembly of Sevojno in 2020. The previous election had taken place in 2018, and the next election took place in the 2022.

Arilje

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Arilje:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)3,68444.8016
SNP–Dragiša Terzić and Social Democratic Party of Serbia–Radan Marjanović98712.004
Milan StamatovićHealthy Serbia for a Healthy Arilje95411.604
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Arilje (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)6187.512
For the Kingdom of Serbia–For a Better Arilje (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)–Branko Vukajlović5276.412
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"4865.912
Zoran Todorović–For Our Arilje and the Home Village3374.101
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party3163.841
Citizens' Group: Arilje Youth Movement–Quiet Heroes3153.831
Total8,224100.0033
Valid votes8,22495.97
Invalid/blank votes3454.03
Total votes8,569100.00
Registered voters/turnout15,42855.54
Source: [241]

Predrag Maslar of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[242]

Bajina Bašta

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Bajina Bašta:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)7,67964.1330
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)"–Dragan Marković Palma"2,30819.279
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party6965.812
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Bajina Bašta (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)6655.552
Serbian People's Party Aleksandar Aksentijević6275.242
Total11,975100.0045
Valid votes11,97595.12
Invalid/blank votes6144.88
Total votes12,589100.00
Registered voters/turnout21,43158.74
Source: [243]

Vesna Đurić of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[244] She resigned in January 2022, prompting a new local election later that year, and was appointed as the leader of a provisional administration.[245]

Čajetina

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Čajetina:

PartyVotes%Seats
Milan StamatovićHealthy SerbiaDemocratic Party of SerbiaParty of United Pensioners of Serbia5,23162.2320
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Serbian Radical Party)2,27827.108
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"5096.062
For the Kingdom of Serbia–Aleksandar Pavlović (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia–Monarchist Front)3884.621
Total8,406100.0031
Valid votes8,40697.22
Invalid/blank votes2402.78
Total votes8,646100.00
Registered voters/turnout12,91666.94
Source: [246]

Incumbent mayor Milan Stamatović, the leader of Healthy Serbia, was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[247]

Kosjerić

There was no municipal election in Kosjerić in 2020. The previous election had taken place in 2017, and the next election took place in 2021.

Nova Varoš

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Nova Varoš:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Serbian People's Party, Movement of Socialists)4,93354.0616
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia" (SPS)1,38115.134
"Dimitrije Paunović–SurvivalBecause We Can Do Better1,18112.944
For a Better Nova Varoš, Nikola Jelić4945.411
Healthy Serbia, Milan Stamatović4464.891
Serbian People's Party–Dušan Matović3363.681
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1852.03
Matijević Dragan ÐozaSerbian Right for Nova Varoš1691.85
Total9,125100.0027
Valid votes9,12596.67
Invalid/blank votes3143.33
Total votes9,439100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,19371.55
Source: [248]

Incumbent mayor Radosav Vasiljević of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[249]

Požega

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Požega:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)6,79956.8632
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia" (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma2,17218.1710
Healthy Serbia1,0338.644
Strength of Serbia MovementBK8437.053
Citizens' Group: Požega Wins Borko Boća Matijević7956.653
Serbian Radical Party3152.63
Total11,957100.0052
Valid votes11,95795.73
Invalid/blank votes5334.27
Total votes12,490100.00
Registered voters/turnout23,75852.57
Source: [250]

Incumbent mayor Đorđe Nikitović of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[251]

Priboj

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Priboj:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar Vučić, Ivica DačićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Socialist Party of Serbia, Serbian Radical Party, Movement of Socialists, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement)8,69865.5628
Healthy SerbiaMilan Stamatović1,54111.615
The Best for Priboj SDP-LDP Dr. Jasminko Toskić, Jasmin Hodžić1,0507.913
SDA Sandžak–Dr. Sulejman Ugljanin8076.082
Academic Muamer ZukorlićJustice and Reconciliation Party (SPP)7715.812
For the Kingdom of Serbia–For the Acquisition of True ValuesMiloš Parandilović (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)4013.021
Total13,268100.0041
Valid votes13,26897.24
Invalid/blank votes3772.76
Total votes13,645100.00
Registered voters/turnout27,53549.56
Source: [252]

Incumbent mayor Lazar Rvović of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[253]

Prijepolje

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Prijepolje:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar Vučić, Ivica DačićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Socialist Party of Serbia)6,63134.0816
Together for PrijepoljeRasim Ljajić (Sandžak Democratic Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Liberal Democratic Party)4,39122.5711
Academic Muamer ZukorlićJustice and Reconciliation Party SPP3,20916.498
DPS Dr. Zulkefil Bato Sadović (Democratic Party of the Sandžak)1,5758.093
Citizens' Movement: For a Clean Prijepolje7924.071
SDA Sandžak–Dr. Sulejman Ugljanin7653.931
Citizens' Group: For a Better Prijepolje–Lutka6513.351
For the Kingdom of Serbia–Love, Faith, Hope–Babič Ljubiša Čuveni (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)5272.71
Healthy Serbia Milan Stamatović4992.56
Milan Gačević–People's Blok (New Serbia, People's Freedom Movement)3351.72
Better Serbia Igor Ninčić820.42
Total19,457100.0041
Valid votes19,45797.42
Invalid/blank votes5152.58
Total votes19,972100.00
Registered voters/turnout33,16460.22
Source: [254]

Vladimir Babić of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[255]

Samir Tandir was elected from the lead position on the Justice and Reconciliation Party list.[256] He left the party in May 2022, bringing the rest of its local assembly delegation with him.[257]

Sjenica

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Prijepolje:

PartyVotes%Seats
SDA Sandžak–Dr. Sulejman Ugljanin3,51225.2810
Muamer ZukorlićJustice and Reconciliation Party (SPP)3,01921.739
European SjenicaRasim Ljajić (Sandžak Democratic Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia)2,36417.017
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement, Movement of Socialists, Serbian Radical Party)1,93313.915
Citizen's Group: Without Discrimination–Aldin Dino Kurtović1,64111.815
Ivica DačićSocialist Party of Serbia (SPS)8886.392
Citizens' Group: Together5383.871
Total13,895100.0039
Valid votes13,89597.37
Invalid/blank votes3752.63
Total votes14,270100.00
Registered voters/turnout26,79353.26
Source: [258]

Munib Mujagić of the Justice and Reconciliation Party was chosen as mayor after the election. The local government was supported by the Justice and Reconciliation Party, the Progressive alliance, the Socialist Party, and the two citizens' groups.[259]

Southern and Eastern Serbia

Bor District

Results of local elections in Bor by municipality
Results of local elections in Bor by municipality

Local elections were held in all 4 municipalities of Bor District.

Bor
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-SPS coalition13,91860.2024
NS-DS-VNS-ZZS-DSS-SDS coalition3,91916.957
Group of citizens (total)3,60615.603
Vlach Party "Most"9544.131
SRS-USS coalition5052.18
Republican Party - Republikanus part2180.94
Total23,120100.0035
Valid votes23,12097.24
Invalid/blank votes6572.76
Total votes23,777100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 59
Kladovo
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-SDPS coalition5,67261.3318
SPS-JS coalition2,86330.969
Party of United Pensioners of Serbia5115.531
Serbian Radical Party2022.18
Total9,248100.0028
Valid votes9,24895.01
Invalid/blank votes4864.99
Total votes9,734100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 59
Majdanpek
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-PSS-BK coalition6,56267.8224
Dveri1,09611.334
SPS-JS coalition9629.943
Group of citizens - total4224.36
Party of United Pensioners of Serbia2903.00
Vlach Party "Most"2322.40
Vlach Party1111.15
Total9,675100.0031
Valid votes9,67596.49
Invalid/blank votes3523.51
Total votes10,027100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 59
Negotin
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-SPS coalition10,56972.9136
Democratic Party2,78719.239
Group of citizens - total6034.16
United Peasant Party5363.70
Total14,495100.0045
Valid votes14,49597.48
Invalid/blank votes3752.52
Total votes14,870100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 59

Braničevo District

Results of local elections in Braničevo by municipality
Results of local elections in Braničevo by municipality

Local elections were held in all 9 municipalities of Braničevo District, including the City of Požarevac.

City of Požarevac
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-PUPS coalition4,08168.2216
SPS-JS coalition1,01116.904
Group of citizens - total5799.681
Serbian Radical Party1141.91
Vlach Party "Most"1091.82
DPM-SPP coalition881.47
Total5,982100.0021
Valid votes5,98295.24
Invalid/blank votes2994.76
Total votes6,281100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 59-60
Kostolac (City of Požarevac)
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-PUPS coalition4,08168.2216
SPS-JS coalition1,01116.904
Group of citizens - total5799.681
Serbian Radical Party1141.91
Vlach Party "Most"1091.82
DPM-SPP coalition881.47
Total5,982100.0021
Valid votes5,98295.24
Invalid/blank votes2994.76
Total votes6,281100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 60
Veliko Gradište
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-SDPS coalition4,53053.5921
Group of citizens - total1,25714.875
Socialist Party of Serbia1,15113.625
Serbian Renewal Movement5406.392
Green Party4245.021
United Serbia3794.481
Serbian Radical Party1722.03
Total8,453100.0035
Valid votes8,45396.41
Invalid/blank votes3153.59
Total votes8,768100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 60
Golubac
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-SPS-PUPS coalition3,63974.2215
Group of citizens - total1,16223.704
Serbian Radical Party1022.08
Total4,903100.0019
Valid votes4,90397.03
Invalid/blank votes1502.97
Total votes5,053100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 60
Žabari
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-PS coalition3,80264.8526
Group of citizens - total97316.605
Socialist Party of Serbia85814.635
Better Serbia2303.921
Total5,863100.0037
Valid votes5,86397.13
Invalid/blank votes1732.87
Total votes6,036100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 60
Žagubica
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-PUPS-PS-PSS-BK coalition6,09384.3022
SPS-JS coalition94513.073
Serbian Radical Party1902.63
Total7,228100.0025
Valid votes7,22896.17
Invalid/blank votes2883.83
Total votes7,516100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 60
Kučevo
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-PS coalition5,95377.8635
Socialist Party of Serbia95112.445
JS-VNS coalition4395.742
Vlach Party "Most"3033.961
Total7,646100.0043
Valid votes7,64695.80
Invalid/blank votes3354.20
Total votes7,981100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 60
Malo Crniće
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-PS coalition2,87551.6516
Group of citizens - total1,74531.358
SPS-JS coalition94617.005
Total5,566100.0029
Valid votes5,56696.62
Invalid/blank votes1953.38
Total votes5,761100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 60
Petrovac na Mlavi
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-PS-PUPS coalition11,33169.3550
SPS-JS coalition2,95218.079
Group of citizens - total1,5549.514
Vlach Party "Most"5013.072
Total16,338100.0065
Valid votes16,33896.93
Invalid/blank votes5173.07
Total votes16,855100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 60

Nišava District

Local elections were held for the City Assembly of Niš, the assemblies in all five of Niš's constituent municipalities, and the assemblies in five of the Nišava District's other six municipalities. The exception was Doljevac, where the last municipal election had been held in 2018.

The Progressive Party and its allies won majority victories in jurisdictions except Ražanj, where an independent list led by the incumbent mayor Dobrica Stojković won a plurality victory. Stojković was confirmed for another term in office following the election; in November 2021, he and his assembly group joined the Progressives.

A delegate from the United Peasant Party (aligned with the Progressives) was chosen as mayor in the party's home territory of Svrljig.

Niš

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Niš:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Movement of Socialists, Independents)59,58360.2547
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"8,6038.706
Niš, My City–Dragoljub Ćirković4,9735.034
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Niš (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)4,9294.983
"Sovereigntists" (Enough Is Enough)2,7932.82
METLA 2020–Living Wall (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)2,4752.50
Sergej TrifunovićMovement of Free Citizens2,2982.32
Ne Damo Niš–Bojan Avramović2,1242.15
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party2,0112.03
United Peasant PartyMilija Miletić1,9972.02
Russian Party1,7451.761
For the Kingdom of Serbia–All for Niš (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)1,6931.71
Milica Đurđević StamenkovskiSerbian Party Oathkeepers1,6111.63
People's Blok–Sincerely for Niš–General Momir Stojanović (New Serbia, People's Freedom Movement)1,2301.24
Tolerance for Niš–Mića Jevtić (Party of Montenegrins, Bosniak Civic Party)4250.43
Citizens' Group: Serbian Right for Our Home Niš–Suzana Stamenković3960.40
Total98,886100.0061
Valid votes98,88696.63
Invalid/blank votes3,4463.37
Total votes102,332100.00
Registered voters/turnout231,12644.28
Source: [260]

Dragana Sotirovski of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election, with the support of fifty-six out of sixty-one delegates.[261]

Niš: Crveni Krst

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Crveni Krst:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)9,82867.4017
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,1327.762
Niš, My City–Our Crveni Krst1,1017.551
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Niš (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)8165.601
United Peasant PartyMilija Miletić5313.64
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party4963.40
Ne Damo Niš–Bojan Avramović4553.12
Russian Party–Milan Krstić2221.52
Total14,581100.0021
Valid votes14,58196.18
Invalid/blank votes5793.82
Total votes15,160100.00
Registered voters/turnout29,86650.76
Source: [262]

Incumbent mayor Miroslav Milutinović of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election, with the support of twenty out of twenty-one delegates.[263]

Niš: Medijana

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Medijana:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)16,30654.4817
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"3,26410.913
Niš, My City–Dragoljub Ćirković2,2297.452
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Niš (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)1,8406.151
"Sovereigntists" (Enough Is Enough)1,2264.101
METLA 2020–Living Wall (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)1,0183.401
Sergej TrifunovićMovement of Free Citizens9843.291
Ne Damo Niš–Bojan Avramović7902.64
Russian Party–Milan Krstić7202.411
United Peasant PartyMilija Miletić4591.53
People's Blok–Sincerely for Niš–General Momir Stojanović (New Serbia, People's Freedom Movement)4381.46
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party4251.42
Citizens' Group: Serbian Right for Our Home Medijana–Dejan Rajković2290.77
Total29,928100.0027
Valid votes29,92897.81
Invalid/blank votes6712.19
Total votes30,599100.00
Registered voters/turnout76,16840.17
Source: [264]

Incumbent mayor Nebojša Kocić of the Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election, with the support of twenty-one delegates.[265]

Niš: Niška Banja

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Niška Banja:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)3,37549.3811
United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković PalmaDomaćinski86512.662
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"75811.092
Nova Banja–Association of Free and Dissatisfied Citizens of the Municipality of Niška Banja–Miloš Milenković75010.972
Russian Party–Bojan Stanisavljević5948.692
Citizens' Group: Serbian Right for Our Home Niška Banja–Siniša Stamenković1922.81
United Peasant PartyMilija Miletić1712.50
Ne Damo Niš–Bojan Avramović1301.90
Total6,835100.0019
Valid votes6,83596.59
Invalid/blank votes2413.41
Total votes7,076100.00
Registered voters/turnout12,07558.60
Source: [266]

Dušan Živković of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election by a unanimous vote.[267]

Niš: Palilula

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Palilula, Niš:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Movement of Socialists, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)16,39261.7719
Citizens' Groups (five different lists)[268]3,45913.031
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"3,00311.323
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Niš (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Rusyn Democratic Party)1,3435.061
METLA 2020–Living Wall (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)9173.461
Russian Party–Milan Krstić5031.90
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party4741.79
United Peasant PartyMilija Miletić4471.68
Total26,538100.0025
Valid votes26,53896.37
Invalid/blank votes1,0003.63
Total votes27,538100.00
Registered voters/turnout64,67142.58
Source: [269]

Bratislav Vučković of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[270]

Niš: Pantelej

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Pantelej:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement)10,81657.3116
"Slaviša Dinić–Coalition for Pantelej2,02210.712
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,2966.871
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Niš (Serbian Patriotic Alliance)1,0095.351
Ne Damo Niš–Bojan Avramović7473.961
Sergej TrifunovićMovement of Free Citizens7443.941
United Peasant PartyMilija Miletić6973.691
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party4902.60
Russian Party–Milan Krstić4442.35
People's Blok–Sincerely for Niš–General Momir Stojanović (New Serbia, People's Freedom Movement)3822.02
Citizens' Group: Serbian Right for Our Home Pantelej–Dejan Zdravković2261.20
Total18,873100.0023
Valid votes18,87396.23
Invalid/blank votes7403.77
Total votes19,613100.00
Registered voters/turnout45,22743.37
Source: [271]

Nataša Stanković of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election with the support of twenty delegates.[272]

Aleksinac

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Aleksinac:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)13,57662.8229
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"4,18419.368
Ivan Dimić–For a Better Municipality of Aleksinac1,3456.222
People's Movement8283.831
Party of Russians of Serbia6102.821
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party5532.56
United Peasant PartyMilija Miletić5142.38
Total21,610100.0041
Valid votes21,61096.34
Invalid/blank votes8213.66
Total votes22,431100.00
Registered voters/turnout41,41454.16
Source: [273]

Dalibor Radičević of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[274]

Doljevac

There was no election for the Municipal Assembly of Doljevac in 2020. The previous election had taken place in 2018.

Gadžin Han

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Gadžin Han:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement, United Peasant Party)2,92860.3015
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,92839.7010
Total4,856100.0025
Valid votes4,85696.91
Invalid/blank votes1553.09
Total votes5,011100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,19880.85
Source: [275]

Milisav Filipović of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election. The Socialist Party and United Serbia served in opposition.[276]

Merošina

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Merošina:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, Strength of Serbia Movement)4,74561.4120
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"1,49819.396
Citizens' Group: Serbian Right for Our Home Merošina–Goran Mikić7049.113
Merošina and the village, Grad. Economist Damjan Tonić (Democratic Party of Serbia, United Peasant Party)5897.622
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1912.47
Total7,727100.0031
Valid votes7,72796.78
Invalid/blank votes2573.22
Total votes7,984100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,16878.52
Source: [277]

Saša Jovanović of the Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[278]

Ražanj

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Ražanj:

PartyVotes%Seats
Citizens' Group: Dobrica Stojković1,86648.9313
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)1,22332.079
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"40210.543
Citizens' Group: Verislav Velisavljević - Verče3238.472
Total3,814100.0027
Valid votes3,81490.06
Invalid/blank votes4219.94
Total votes4,235100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,38866.30
Source: [279]

Incumbent mayor Dobrica Stojković was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[280] On 3 November 2021, Stojković and his entire assembly group joined the Progressive Party.[281]

Svrljig

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Svrljig:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, United Peasant Party)4,24063.6719
Citizens' Group: Movement for the Salvation of Svrljig1,29019.376
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS)"5868.802
Dragan Marković PalmaUnited Serbia (JS)2043.06
METLA Movement 2020 (Democratic Party of Serbia, Green Party of Serbia)1862.79
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1171.76
Citizens' Group: Serbian Right for Our Home Svrljig360.54
Total6,659100.0027
Valid votes6,65997.50
Invalid/blank votes1712.50
Total votes6,830100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,94562.40
Source: [282]

Miroslav Marković of the United Peasant Party was chosen as mayor after the election. A member of the Progressive Party was chosen as his deputy.[283]

Podunavlje District

Local elections were held in the one city (Smederevo) and one of the other two municipalities (Velika Plana) of the Podunavlje District. The Serbian Progressive Party and its allies won majority victories in both jurisdictions.

Smederevo

Results of the election for the City Assembly of Smederevo:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Serbian Renewal Movement)24,73159.0846
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"6,51215.5612
Citizens' Group: United Democratic Serbia–The Key of Change–For Our Smederevo–Dr. Ivan Stevanović2,6746.394
METLA 2020–Professor Nebojša Jovanović (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)2,6286.284
Aleksandar ŠapićVictory for Smederevo (Serbian Patriotic Alliance, Serbian People's Party)2,5646.124
Smederevo People's Bloc–Nadežda Stanimirović (New Serbia, People's Freedom Movement)1,0152.42
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party9112.18
United Russian Party8281.98
Total41,863100.0070
Valid votes41,86395.93
Invalid/blank votes1,7754.07
Total votes43,638100.00
Registered voters/turnout96,60745.17
Source: [284]

Jovan Beč of the Serbian Progressive Party was chosen as mayor after the election.[285]

Smederevska Palanka

There was no municipal election in Smederevska Palanka in 2020. The previous election had taken place in 2018, and the next election took place in 2022.

Velika Plana

Results of the election for the Municipal Assembly of Velika Plana:

PartyVotes%Seats
Aleksandar VučićFor Our Children (Serbian Progressive Party, Party of United Pensioners of Serbia)12,21169.6828
Ivica Dačić–"Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), United Serbia (JS)–Dragan Marković Palma"2,14912.265
METLA 2020–Dejan B. Šulkić (Democratic Party of Serbia, People's Strong Serbia)1,4208.103
For the Kingdom of Serbia–Velika Plana (Movement for the Restoration of the Kingdom of Serbia, Monarchist Front)6683.811
Dr. Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party5433.101
Serbian Russian Wolves Party3351.911
Citizens' Group: Serbian Right–Velika Plana Can Do Better1981.13
Total17,524100.0039
Valid votes17,52496.65
Invalid/blank votes6083.35
Total votes18,132100.00
Registered voters/turnout36,24450.03
Source: [286]

Incumbent mayor Igor Matković of the Serbian Progressive Party was confirmed for another term in office after the election.[287]

Notwithstanding that his name appeared on the ballot, Dejan Šulkić took the twelfth position on the METLA 2020 list and was not re-elected to the assembly.[288]

Zaječar District

Results of local elections in Zaječar by municipality
Results of local elections in Zaječar by municipality
Zaječar
PartyVotes%Seats
Group of citizens - total8,36536.8918
SNS-SDPS coalition7,10531.3318
DS-SDS-LDP-NS coalition3,86917.069
SPS-JS coalition2,1429.455
Party of United Pensioners of Serbia5572.46
Dveri-DSS-VNS coalition3571.57
Serbian Radical Party2831.25
Total22,678100.0050
Valid votes22,67898.35
Invalid/blank votes3801.65
Total votes23,058100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 61
Boljevac
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-PUPS-SDP coalition3,22551.3613
Serbian People's Party1,02216.284
SPS-JS coalition92514.734
Vlach Party "Most"64410.262
Vlach People's Party - Partia neamului rumânesc4637.372
Total6,279100.0025
Valid votes6,27996.57
Invalid/blank votes2233.43
Total votes6,502100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 61
Knjaževac
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-SDPS-USS coalition10,34475.8932
Socialist Party of Serbia1,93114.175
POKS-Monarchist Front1,0057.373
Serbian Radical Party3502.57
Total13,630100.0040
Valid votes13,63096.05
Invalid/blank votes5603.95
Total votes14,190100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 61
Sokobanja
PartyVotes%Seats
SNS-SDPS-PUPS coalition4,92269.4419
Socialist Party of Serbia1,11915.794
United Peasant Party6238.792
Serbian Radical Party2273.20
United Serbia1972.78
Total7,088100.0025
Valid votes7,08895.69
Invalid/blank votes3194.31
Total votes7,407100.00
Source: Republika Srbija - Republički zavod za statistiku - Lokalni izbori Republika Srbija 2020. Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 61

Discover more about Results related topics

Barajevo

Barajevo

Barajevo is a municipality of the city of Belgrade. According to the 2011 census results, the municipality has a population of 27,110 inhabitants.

Aleksandar Vučić

Aleksandar Vučić

Aleksandar Vučić is a Serbian politician serving as the president of Serbia since 2017, and as the president of the Serbian Progressive Party (SNS) since 2012.

Serbian Progressive Party

Serbian Progressive Party

The Serbian Progressive Party has been the ruling political party of Serbia since 2012.

Movement of Socialists

Movement of Socialists

The Movement of Socialists is a political party in Serbia. It is led by Aleksandar Vulin.

Social Democratic Party of Serbia

Social Democratic Party of Serbia

The Social Democratic Party of Serbia is a centre-left political party in Serbia. It is orientated towards social democracy.

Ivica Dačić

Ivica Dačić

Ivica Dačić is a Serbian politician serving as first deputy prime minister of Serbia and minister of foreign affairs since 2022, roles which he previously served under governments of Mirko Cvetković, Aleksandar Vučić, and Ana Brnabić. He has been the leader of the Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS) since 2006.

Socialist Party of Serbia

Socialist Party of Serbia

The Socialist Party of Serbia is a political party in Serbia led by Ivica Dačić. It was founded in 1990 as the direct successor to the League of Communists of Serbia, with Slobodan Milošević serving as the party president from its foundation until 1991, and again from 1992 until 2001. In 2003, Dačić was elected as the party president and has been serving as the president since then. The SPS was the ruling party of Serbia from its establishment until the 2000 parliamentary election. Throughout the 1990s, the party embraced nationalist rhetoric and themes, and has been labelled as a Serbian nationalist party, although the SPS has never identified itself as such.

United Serbia

United Serbia

United Serbia is a national-conservative political party in Serbia.

Andreja Mladenović

Andreja Mladenović

Andreja Mladenović is a Serbian politician. He was the deputy mayor of Belgrade from 2014 to 2018 and is currently one of the city's three assistant mayors. For many years a prominent member of the Democratic Party of Serbia, he was expelled from the party in 2015 and subsequently founded his own Independent Democratic Party of Serbia. He is now the leader of the Independent Serbian Party.

Vojislav Šešelj

Vojislav Šešelj

Vojislav Šešelj is a Serbian politician, founder and president of the far-right Serbian Radical Party (SRS); he was convicted of war crimes by the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY). Between 1998 and 2000, he served as the deputy prime minister of Serbia.

Serbian Radical Party

Serbian Radical Party

The Serbian Radical Party is an ultranationalist political party in Serbia. It was founded in 1991, and its founder and current leader is Vojislav Šešelj.

Aleksandar Šapić

Aleksandar Šapić

Aleksandar Šapić is a Serbian politician, and former professional water polo player serving as mayor of Belgrade since 20 June 2022. A member and current vice-president of the Serbian Progressive Party (SNS), Šapić had previously served as president of the New Belgrade municipality from 2012 to 2022.

Source: "2020 Serbian local elections", Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation, (2022, November 25th), https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2020_Serbian_local_elections.

Enjoying Wikiz?

Enjoying Wikiz?

Get our FREE extension now!

Further Reading

Notes
  1. ^ The political status of Kosovo is disputed. Having unilaterally declared independence from Serbia in 2008, Kosovo is formally recognised as an independent state by 101 UN member states (with another 13 states recognising it at some point but then withdrawing their recognition) and 92 states not recognizing it, while Serbia continues to claim it as part of its own sovereign territory.
References
  1. ^ "Serbia Holds Parliamentary and Local Elections", Voice of America, 21 June 2020, accessed 28 April 2021.
  2. ^ Boban Stojanović and Fernando Casal Bértoa, "Serbia’s ruling party just scored a landslide victory. Here’s why the opposition boycotted the election.", Washington Post, 30 June 2020, accessed 28 April 2021.
  3. ^ See for instance Lidija Valtner, "Lista SDS-PSG-Nova možda i na Starom gradu", Danas, 29 May 2020, accessed 4 May 2021.
  4. ^ Nataša Kovačev, "Ko će u izvršnu vlast u Novom Sadu – Vučević bliži stavu o širokoj koaliciji", N1, 21 August 2020, accessed 4 July 2021.
  5. ^ "Биљана Јанковић (СНС) изабрана за председницу општине Беочин", Dnevnik, 2 July 2022, accessed 17 October 2022.
  6. ^ "Stamatovićeva lista osvojila 61 odsto glasova na lokalnim izborima u Čajetini", N1, 21 June 2020, accessed 2 May 2021.
  7. ^ "Aleksandar Šapić treći put izabran za predsednika opštine Novi Beograd", Danas, 6 October 2020, accessed 2 May 2021.
  8. ^ "Unanimously - SNS and SPAS united", 29 May 2021, accessed 4 July 2021.
  9. ^ "Predsednik Ražnja i svi članovi njegove grupe prešli u SNS", B92, 3 November 2020, accessed 18 December 2021.
  10. ^ Председник општине, Municipality of Svilajnac, accessed 5 September 2022.
  11. ^ "SNS na čelu vlasti u Topoli, Dragan Jovanović posle 16 godina ide u opoziciju", Danas, 19 August 2020, accessed 4 February 2021.
  12. ^ "Izabrano novo Opštinsko veće u Topoli", Danas, 30 April 2021, accessed 30 April 2021.
  13. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 30; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 13, 30. There is a two-vote discrepancy between these sources in the total number of votes received by the SPS–JS list. The figures from the latter source are used here, and the percentages are based on this source.
  14. ^ "SOPOT I BARAJEVO DOBILI PREDSEDNIKE OPŠTINA: Glas dosadašnjim rukovodiocima, Žika 'Tito' dobio i deseti mandat", Novosti, 3 September 2020, accessed 3 May 2021.
  15. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 30; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 13, 32. The former source does not provide the vote totals for the lists that missed the threshold.
  16. ^ "Na čelu GO Čukarica ostao Srđan Kolarić", Studio B, 4 September 2020, accessed 3 February 2021.
  17. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 72 (10 June 2020), p. 48.
  18. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 32.
  19. ^ "ЧУЧКОВИЋУ ОПЕТ ПОВЕРЕЊЕ У ОБРЕНОВЦУ, ПАНТЕЛИЋ ПРВИ ЧОВЕК ГРОЦКЕ: Одборници у две престоничке локалне самоуправе изабрали руководиоце", Novosti, 4 September 2020, accessed 3 May 2021.
  20. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 72 (10 June 2020), p. 56.
  21. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 81 (26 June 2020), p. 2.
  22. ^ "Бојан Стевић нови председник Градске општине Лазаревац", Municipality of Lazarevac, 1 September 2020, accessed 3 May 2021.
  23. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 81 (26 June 2020), p. 34.
  24. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 101 (11 September 2020), p. 12.
  25. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 11; Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 86 (9 July 2020), p. 2.
  26. ^ "Aleksandar Šapić treći put izabran za predsednika opštine Novi Beograd", Danas, 6 October 2020, accessed 2 May 2021.
  27. ^ "Unanimously - SNS and SPAS united", 29 May 2021, accessed 4 July 2021.
  28. ^ Vojin Radovanović, "Svi Šapićevi saradnici: Ko je Bojan Bovan, novi predsednik opštine Novi Beograd?", Danas, 29 July 2022, accessed 17 October 2022.
  29. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 35.
  30. ^ "Председник ГО", Municipality of Obrenovac, accessed 3 May 2021.
  31. ^ "MILOŠ STANOJEVIĆ NOVI PREDSEDNIK GO OBRENOVAC: Odbornici izabrali Čučkovićevog naslednika", Novosti, 15 July 2022, accessed 17 October 2022.
  32. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 82 (29 June 2020), p. 2.
  33. ^ ПРЕДСЕДНИК ГО ПАЛИЛУЛА, Municipality of Palilula (Belgrade), accessed 3 May 2021.
  34. ^ "IVANOVIĆ NA ČELU PALILULE: Odbornici najveće prestoničke opštine izabrali novog predsednika", Novosti, 26 July 2021, accessed 9 September 2021.
  35. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 24; Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 83 (30 June 2020), p. 12.
  36. ^ "MILOŠ SIMIĆ NOVI PREDSEDNIK GO RAKOVICA", Novosti, 7 September 2020, accessed 3 May 2021.
  37. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 72 (10 June 2020), p. 37.
  38. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 26.
  39. ^ "IZABRANO RUKOVODSTVO GO SAVSKI VENAC - MILOŠ VIDOVIĆ PREDSEDNIK OPŠTINE", Municipality of Savski Venac, 4 September 2020, accessed 3 May 2021.
  40. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 36.
  41. ^ "SOPOT I BARAJEVO DOBILI PREDSEDNIKE OPŠTINA: Glas dosadašnjim rukovodiocima, Žika 'Tito' dobio i deseti mandat", Novosti, 3 September 2020, accessed 3 May 2021.
  42. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 27.
  43. ^ "Radoslav Marjanović novi predsednik opštine Stari grad, najavio rekonstrukciju BAJLONIJEVE PIJACE i još neke projekte", Blic (Source: Tanjug), 24 August 2020, accessed 24 October 2020.
  44. ^ "Naprednjak Radoslav Marjanović novi predsednik opštine Stari grad", N1, 24 August 2020, 24 October 2020.
  45. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 72 (10 June 2020), p. 43.
  46. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 38.
  47. ^ "СТЕВАН ШУША ИЗАБРАН ЗА ПРЕДСЕДНИКА ГРАДСКЕ ОПШТИНЕ СУРЧИН" Archived 2021-05-04 at the Wayback Machine, Municipality of Surčin, 7 September 2020, accessed 3 May 2021.
  48. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 2.
  49. ^ "Ivana Ilić-Tomić nova predsednica Gradske opštine Voždovac", Danas, 4 September 2020, accessed 1 May 2021.
  50. ^ "IZABRANO NOVO RUKOVODSTVO OPŠTINE VOŽDOVAC: Nova predsednica GO Ivana Tomić Ilić", Novosti, 4 September 2020, accessed 1 May 2021.
  51. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 4.
  52. ^ Jelena Jelovac, "Milan Nedeljković iz SNS opet na čelu Vračara", Nova, 10 September 2020, accessed 1 May 2021.
  53. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 9.
  54. ^ "KOVAČEVIĆ NA ČELU ZEMUNA: Na sednici skupštine izabran prvi čovek opštine", Novosti, 10 September 2020, accessed 2 May 2021.
  55. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 72 (10 June 2020), p. 20.
  56. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 102 (11 September 2020), p. 3.
  57. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 79 (22 June 2020), p. 6.
  58. ^ "I Opština Zvezdara dobila novu izvršnu vlast", Studio B, 4 September 2020, accessed 1 May 2021.
  59. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 72 (10 June 2020), p. 15.
  60. ^ Službeni List (Grada Beograda), Volume 64 Number 99 (7 September 2020), p. 2.
  61. ^ Službeni List (Grada Zrenjanina), Volume 29 Number 14 (10 June 2020), p. 2.
  62. ^ B. Grujić, "ZVANIČNO: Simo Salapura izabran za gradonačelnika Zrenjanina", Novosti, 18 September 2020, accessed 30 April 2021.
  63. ^ Službeni List (Grada Zrenjanina), Volume 29 Number 14 (10 June 2020), p. 2.
  64. ^ Službeni List (Opština Nova Crnja), Volume 29 Number 14 (22 June 2020), pp. 2–3.
  65. ^ "Izabrani predsednici opština u Sečnju, Novom Bečeju, Žitištu i Novoj Crnji", Zrenjaninski, 21 August 2020, accessed 30 April 2021.
  66. ^ Službeni List (Opština Novi Bečej), Volume 44 Number 17 (22 June 2020), p. 1; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 14, 40. There is a minor discrepancy between these sources as to the total number of votes; the latter source is here taken as definitive.
  67. ^ "ИЗВЕШТАЈ О УКУПНИМ РЕЗУЛТАТИМА ИЗБОРА ЗА ОДБОРНИКЕ СКУПШТИНЕ ОПШТИНЕ СЕЧАЊ", Izbori 2020, Municipality of Sečanj, accessed 30 April 2021.
  68. ^ "Izabrani predsednici opština u Sečnju, Novom Bečeju, Žitištu i Novoj Crnji", Zrenjaninski, 21 August 2020, accessed 30 April 2021.
  69. ^ "Predsednik opštine Sečanj podneo ostavku", Danas, 1 January 2022, accessed 2 January 2022.
  70. ^ "Ivica Dačić raspisao vanredne lokalne izbore u Sečnju za 3. april", Zrenjaninski, 16 February 2022, accessed 10 March 2022.
  71. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Žitište), Volume 34 Number 22 (28 June 2020), p. 4.
  72. ^ "Izabrani predsednici opština u Sečnju, Novom Bečeju, Žitištu i Novoj Crnji", Zrenjaninski, 21 August 2020, accessed 30 April 2021.
  73. ^ Službeni List (Grada Subotice), Volume 56 Number 32 (22 June 2020), p. 2.
  74. ^ Službeni List (Grada Subotice), Volume 56 Number 29 (10 June 2020), p. 4.
  75. ^ Službeni List (Grada Subotice), Volume 56 Number 32 (22 June 2020), p. 2.
  76. ^ Biljana Vučković, "SNS i SVM na vlasti u Subotici, Pastor predsednik Skupštine grada", Blic, 21 August 2021, accessed 27 October 2021.
  77. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Bačka Topola), Volume 52 Number 16 (29 June 2020), p. 269.
  78. ^ "Bačka Topola: novi predsednik Opštine Adrian Satmari", Lokalne vesti, 22 August 2020, accessed 27 October 2021.
  79. ^ Fremond received the sixth position. See Službeni List (Opštine Bačka Topola), Volume 52 Number 16 (10 June 2020), p. 264.
  80. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Mali Iđoš), Volume 52 Number 29 (25 June 2020), p. 2.
  81. ^ Самоуправа, Municipality of Mali Iđoš, accessed 27 October 2021.
  82. ^ Službeni List (Grada Kikinde), Volume 5 Number 7 (22 June 2020), pp. 211-212.
  83. ^ "КИКИНДА Никола Лукач нови градоначелник", Dnevnik, 22 August 2020, accessed 23 November 2021.
  84. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Ada), Volume 53 Number 21 (22 June 2020), pp. 4-5.
  85. ^ "Zoltan Bilicki ostaje predsednik opštine Ada", Pannon RTV, 22 August 2020, accessed 23 November 2021.
  86. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Čoka), 22 June 2020, p. 94.
  87. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Čoka), 22 June 2020, p. 106.
  88. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Kanjiža), Volume 53 Number 16 (22 June 2020), pp. 373-378.
  89. ^ "Rоbert Fejstаmer ostaje gradonačelnik Kanjiže", Pannon RTV, 21 August 2020, accessed 23 November 2021.
  90. ^ Službeni list (Opštine Kanjiźa), Volume 53 Number 14 (8 June 2020), p. 347.
  91. ^ Službeni list (Opštine Kanjiźa), Volume 53 Number 20 (21 August 2020), p. 407, 416.
  92. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Novi Knezevac), Volume 47 Number 19 (22 June 2020), p. 170.
  93. ^ "UVERIĆA ZAMENILA IRENA SLAVKOVIĆ: Promene na čelu opštine Novi Kneževac, izabran novi predsednik opštine", Novosti, 22 July 2021, accessed 23 November 2021.
  94. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Senta), Volume 55 Number 23 (22 June 2020), pp. 3-4.
  95. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Senta), Volume 55 Number 29 (21 August 2020), p. 492.
  96. ^ Pék appeared in the third position on the Alliance's list. See Službeni List (Opštine Senta), Volume 55 Number 23 (22 June 2020), p. 415.
  97. ^ Službeni List (Grada Novog Sada), Volume 39 Number 26 (22 June 2020), p. 2.
  98. ^ Službeni List (Grada Novog Sada), Volume 39 Number 21 (10 June 2020), p. 509.
  99. ^ "Miloš Vučević ponovo izabran za gradonačelnika Novog Sada", N1, 21 September 2020, accessed 28 April 2021.
  100. ^ Mirčić received the second position on the party's list. See Službeni List (Grada Novog Sada), Volume 39 Number 21 (10 June 2020), p. 513.
  101. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Bač), Volume 45 Number 18 (22 June 2020), p. 2-3.
  102. ^ "Formirana lokalna vlast u Baču", Bačka Palanka Vesti, 21 August 2020, accessed 3 July 2021.
  103. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Bačka Palanka), Volume 56 Number 13 (22 June 2020), p. 2.
  104. ^ "БАЧКА ПАЛАНКА: Шушница реизабран", Dnevnik, 22 August 2020, accessed 3 July 2021.
  105. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Bački Petrovac), Volume 56 Number 16 (22 June 2020), pp. 2-4.
  106. ^ Dragana Prica Kovačević, "Bački Petrovac: SPS dva dana pre konstitutivne sednice "preleteo" kod naprednjaka", 021.rs, 24 August 2020, accessed 3 July 2021.
  107. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Bečej), Volume 55 Number 16 (1 July 2020), pp. 3-4; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 35. The latter source corrects an apparent error with the Socialist Party's vote totals.
  108. ^ "Dragan Tošić ponovo predsednik opštine, od devet mesta u Opštinskom veću sedam pripalo SNS", Moj Bečej, 21 August 2020, accessed 3 July 2021.
  109. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Bečej), Volume 55 Number 13 (9 June 2020), p. 3.
  110. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Beočin), Volume 11 Number 15 (22 June 2020), pp. 1-2.
  111. ^ "Socijalisti preuzeli vlast u Beočinu, izabrana prva predsednica opštine", 021.rs, 22 August 2020, accessed 3 July 2021.
  112. ^ "Predsednica opštine Beočin Mirjana Malešević Milkić podnela ostavku", Danas, 31 May 2022, accessed 17 October 2022.
  113. ^ Dragana Prica Kovačević, "Nastavljene političke igrarije u Beočinu - za to vreme radnici primaju manje od minimalca", 021.rs, 21 June 2022, accessed 17 October 2022.
  114. ^ "Биљана Јанковић (СНС) изабрана за председницу општине Беочин", Dnevnik, 2 July 2022, accessed 17 October 2022.
  115. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Srbobran), Volume 43 Number 11 (28 June 2020), pp. 1-2.
  116. ^ "Na prvom zasedanju Skupštine Radivoj Debeljački imenovan za predsednika opštine", Srbobran Danas, 21 August 2020, accessed 4 July 2021.
  117. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Sremski Karlovci), 22 June 2020, pp. 1-2.
  118. ^ "Александар Стојкечић нови председник општине Сремски Карловци", Dnevnik, 29 August 2020, accessed 4 July 2021.
  119. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Temerin), 26 June 2020, pp. 3-4.
  120. ^ "ТЕМЕРИН Председник општине Младен Зец", Dnevnik, 22 August 2020, accessed 4 July 2021.
  121. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Titel), Volume 65 Number 9 (29 June 2020), pp. 1-2.
  122. ^ "Dragan Božić Ponovo Predsednik Opštine Titel, A Dragiša Trivunović Predsednik SO Titel", Moj Titel, 21 August 2020, accessed 4 July 2021.
  123. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Vrbas), Volume 64 Number 16 (22 June 2020), pp. 2-3.
  124. ^ "FORMIRANA VLAST U OPŠTINI VRBAS – VODEĆE FUNKCIJE PRIPALE SNS-U", Oko Nas Info, 21 August 2020, accessed 4 July 2021.
  125. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Žabalj), Volume 46 Number 20 (22 June 2020), pp. 1-2; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 12.
  126. ^ "Čedomir Božić po treći put izabran za predsednika Opštine Žabalj", Lokalne Vesti, 21 September 2020, accessed 4 July 2021.
  127. ^ "Novi predsednik Opštine Žabalj je Uroš Radanović", Lokalne vesti, 1 November 2020, accessed 11 September 2021.
  128. ^ Službeni List (Grada Pančeva), Volume 12 Number 36 (23 June 2020), p. 1.
  129. ^ "Formirana vlast u Pančevu: Dosadašnji direktor Higijene novi gradonačelnik", B92, 21 August 2020, accessed 14 June 2022.
  130. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Alibunar), Volume 39 Number 24 (28 June 2020), pp. 1-2; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 12,, 33.
  131. ^ "Zorana Bratić novi predsednik Opštine Alibunar", evrsac.rs, 21 August 2020, accessed 14 June 2020.
  132. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Bela Crkva), 2020 Number 9 (22 June 2020), pp. 1-2; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 12, 33.
  133. ^ ВИОЛЕТА СИМИЋ ПРЕДСЕДНИЦА ОПШТИНЕ, Municipality of Bela Crkva, 3 September 2020, accessed 14 June 2022.
  134. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Kovačica), Volume 41 Number 12 (22 June 2020), pp. 370-371.
  135. ^ "Jaroslav Hrubik predsednik Opštine, Milan Garašević predsednik Skupštine Kovačice", epancevo.rs, 21 August 2020, accessed 14 June 2022.
  136. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Kovin), Volume 18 Number 12 (22 June 2020), pp. 1-2.
  137. ^ ПРЕДСЕДНИЦА ОПШТИНЕ КОВИН САЊА ПЕТРОВИЋ, Municipality of Kovin, accessed 14 June 2022.
  138. ^ Opštinski Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Opovo), 2020 Volume 9 (22 June 2020), p. 4.
  139. ^ "Miloš Markov novi predsednik Opštine Opovo, Zoran Tasić predsednik Skupštine", epancevo.rs, 21 August 2020, accessed 14 June 2022.
  140. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Plandište), Volume 36 Volume 19 (22 June 2020), p. 284.
  141. ^ PREDSEDNIK OPŠTINE, Municipality of Plandište, accessed 14 June 2022.
  142. ^ Službeni List (Grada Vršca), Volume 5 Number 11 (22 June 2020), p. 1.
  143. ^ "Dragana Mitrović izabrana za gradonačelnicu Vršca, a evo ko su novi većnici", evrsac.rs, 21 August 2020, accessed 14 June 2022.
  144. ^ Službeni List (Grada Sombor), Volume 13 Number 17 (22 June 2020), p. 87.
  145. ^ "Antonio Ratković novi gradonačelnik Sombora", Radio Television of Serbia, 21 August 2020, accessed 12 February 2022.
  146. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Apatin), Volume 56 Number 11 (30 June 2020), p. 75.
  147. ^ "DUBRAVKA KORAĆ NOVI PREDSEDNIK OPŠTINE APATIN", Vesti (Source: 025info.rs), 21 August 2020, accessed 12 February 2022.
  148. ^ Резултати локалних избора 21.06.2020., Municipality of Odžaci, accessed 12 February 2022.
  149. ^ Petar Dukić, "Konstituisana lokalna vlast u opštini Odžaci", Radio Odžaci, 20 August 2020, accessed 12 February 2022.
  150. ^ "GIK proglasio konačne rezultate lokalnih izbora u Šapcu", N1, 17 October 2020, accessed 28 April 2021.
  151. ^ Službeni List (Grada Šapca i Opština: Bogatić, Vladimirci i Koceljeva), Volume 43 Number 21 (18 October 2020), p. 3.
  152. ^ "Formirana vlast u Šapcu, Aleksandar Pajić (SNS) novi gradonačelnik", N1, 22 October 2020, accessed 29 April 2021.
  153. ^ Službeni List (Grada Šapca i Opština: Bogatić, Vladimirci i Koceljeva), Volume 43 Number 9 (22 June 2020), p. 8.
  154. ^ A.D., "U BOGATIĆU SNS FORMIRALA VLAST, SPS NIJE GLASALA: Novi predsednik Damnjanović", Novosti, 18 August 2020, accessed 29 April 2021.
  155. ^ Službeni List (Grada Šapca i Opština: Bogatić, Vladimirci i Koceljeva), Volume 43 Number 9 (22 June 2020), p. 3.
  156. ^ Službeni List (Grada Šapca i Opština: Bogatić, Vladimirci i Koceljeva), Volume 43 Number 14 (19 August 2020), p. 37.
  157. ^ zapisnik o radu-rezultati izbori.pdf, Izbori 2020, Municipality of Krupanj, accessed 29 April 2021.
  158. ^ V. Mitrić, "NOVI MANDAT ISAILOVIĆU: Krupanj dobio novi sastav Skupštine opštine", Novosti, 17 August 2020, accessed 29 April 2021.
  159. ^ See zapisnik o radu-rezultati izbori.pdf, Izbori 2020, Municipality of Krupanj, accessed 29 April 2021; and СКУПШТИНА ОПШТИНЕ, Municipality of Krupanj, accessed 29 April 2021.
  160. ^ Službeni List (Grada Loznice), Volume 44 Number 16 (22 June 2020), p. 2.
  161. ^ V.M., "VIDOJE PETROVIĆ PETI PUT GRADONAČELNIK LOZNICE: Zamenik Marko Vidić", Novosti, 25 August 2020, accessed 29 April 2021.
  162. ^ Službeni List (Opśtine Ljubovija), Volume 13/2020 (22 June 2020), pp. 3–5.
  163. ^ "ЉУБОВИЈА - Милан Јовановић нови председник општине", Lozničke Novosti, 18 August 2020, accessed 29 April 2021.
  164. ^ Službeni List (Opština Mali Zvornik), Number 9/20 (19 August 2020), p. 11.
  165. ^ Službeni List (Opština Mali Zvornik), Number 7/20 (23 June 2020), p. 1.
  166. ^ Službeni List (Grada Šapca i Opština: Bogatić, Vladimirci i Koceljeva), Volume 43 Number 9 (22 June 2020), p. 5.
  167. ^ Službeni List (Grada Šapca i Opština: Bogatić, Vladimirci i Koceljeva), Volume 43 Number 15 (20 August 2020), p. 12.
  168. ^ Službeni List (Grada Čačka), Volume 44 Number 15 (22 June 2020), pp. 1011-1012.
  169. ^ "Funkcioner SNS Milun Todorović ponovo gradonačelnik Čačka", Danas, 19 August 2020, accessed 5 February 2022.
  170. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Gornji Milanovac), Volume 44 Number 15 (22 June 2020), pp. 1011-1012.
  171. ^ "Dejan Kovačević predsednik opštine Gornji Milanovac u novom mandatu", Info 24, 18 August 2020, accessed 5 February 2022.
  172. ^ Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 13, 51.
  173. ^ Mihailo Jovićević, "Ivanjica: Momčilo Mitrović (SNS) predsednik opštine", Nova, 27 August 2020, accessed 9 February 2022.
  174. ^ Odluka konacni rezultati 29.06.2020, City of Jagodina; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 13, 52.
  175. ^ "Dragan Marković ponovo predsednik Skupštine grada Jagodine", N1, 19 August 2020, accessed 5 September 2022.
  176. ^ ЗАПИСНИК О РАДУ ИЗБОРНЕ КОМИСИЈЕ НА УТВРЂИВАЊУ РЕЗУЛТАТА ИЗБОРА ЗА ОДБОРНИКЕ СКУПШТИНЕ ОПШТИНЕ ЋУПРИЈА ОДРЖАНИХ 21. ЈУНА 2020. ГОДИНЕ, Municipality of Ćuprija; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 13, 53.
  177. ^ "Ćuprija dobila novo opštinsko rukovodstvo", Beta, 17 August 2020, accessed 5 September 2022.
  178. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Despotovac), Volume 15 Number 14 (28 June 2020), pp. 1-2.
  179. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Despotovac), Volume 15 Number 17 (19 August 2020), p. 7.
  180. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Paraćin), Volume 16 Number 30 (2 July 2020), pp. 6-7.
  181. ^ "Novi predsednik opštine Paraćin Vladimir Milićević iz SNS", N1, 5 September 2020, accessed 5 September 2022.
  182. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Rekovac), Volume 17 Number 6 (22 June 2020), p. 1.
  183. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Rekovac), Volume 17 Number 10 (18 August 2020), p. 8.
  184. ^ "U Svilajncu pobedila Grupa građana Predraga Milanovića", Novosti, 22 June 2020, accessed 5 September 2022; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 13, 52.
  185. ^ Председник општине, Municipality of Svilajnac, accessed 5 September 2022.
  186. ^ ЗАЈЕДНИЧКИ ИНФОРМАТОР О РАДУ, Municipality of Svilajnac, December 2020, accessed 27 January 2021.
  187. ^ Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 14, 53.
  188. ^ "Jasmina Palurović i dalje gradonačelnica, ista i većina članova Gradskog veća", Kruševac Grad, 18 August 2020, accessed 22 December 2020.
  189. ^ Kоначни извештај о резултатима избора, Archived 2020-09-20 at the Wayback Machine, Municipality of Alexandrovac, accessed 8 July 2022.; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 14, 53.
  190. ^ "Novi-stari predsednik Opštine u Aleksandrovcu", Kruševac Grad, 20 August 2020, accessed 8 July 2022.
  191. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Brus), Volume 39 Number 9 (28 June 2020), pp. 160-161; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 14, 53.
  192. ^ S. Babović, "JUTKU SMENILA ŽENA: Formirana nova vlast u Brusu", Novosti, 20 August 2020, accessed 8 July 2022.
  193. ^ Izvestaj OIK odbornici 2020.doc, Municipality of Ćićevac, accessed 15 July 2022; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 14, 53.
  194. ^ "Nova predsednica Opštine Ćićevac je dr Mirjana Krkić", Radio Televizija Kruševac, 21 August 2020, accessed 15 July 2022.
  195. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Trstenik), 2020 Number 9 (23 June 2020), pp. 1-2; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 14, 53.
  196. ^ "Za predsednicu opštine Trstenik izabrana Milena Turk iz SNS", B92, 20 August 2020, accessed 15 July 2022.
  197. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Varvarin), Volume 37 Number 21 (22 June 2020), pp. 54-55; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 14, 53.
  198. ^ "Violeta Lutovac-Đurđević izabarana za predsednicu opštine Varvarin", Danas, 1 September 2020, accessed 15 July 2022.
  199. ^ Službeni List (Grada Kraljeva), 2020 Number 22 (23 June 2020), pp. 3-4; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 14, 54.
  200. ^ Miroljub Dugalić, "Predrag Terzić ponovo gradonačelnik Kraljeva", Politika, 27 August 2020, accessed 24 September 2022.
  201. ^ Službeni List (Grada Novog Pazara), Volume 27 Number 9 (23 June 2020), p. 3.
  202. ^ "Za gradonačelnika Novog Pazara ponovo izabran Nihat Biševac, Brus Online, 10 September 2020, accessed 25 September 2022.
  203. ^ Službeni List (Grada Novog Pazara), Volume 27 Number 7 (8 June 2020), pp. 2-3.
  204. ^ Službeni List (Grada Novog Pazara), Volume 27 Number 16 (23 December 2020), p. 4
  205. ^ Službeni List (Grada Novog Pazara), Volume 27 Number 7 (8 June 2020), p. 5.
  206. ^ Službeni List (Grada Novog Pazara), Volume 28 Number 9 (9 August 2021), p. 1.
  207. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Raška), Volume 30 Number 215 (22 June 2020), p. 1.
  208. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Raška), Volume 30 Number 218 (18 August 2020), p. 8.
  209. ^ "U Raški smenjen predsednik opštine i izabran novi", Brus Online, 9 October 2022, accessed 17 October 2022.
  210. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Tutin), 2020 Number 12 (22 June 2020), p. 3.
  211. ^ "Salih Hot izabran za predsjednika Opštine Tutin", SNews, 10 September 2020, accessed 25 September 2022.
  212. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Tutin), 2020 Number 11 (8 June 2020), pp. 1, 4.
  213. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Vrnjačka Banja), Volume 16 Number 35 (22 June 2020), pp. 1-3.
  214. ^ "Bobanu Đuroviću treći mandat predsednika opštine Vrnjačka Banja", Krug, 18 August 2020, accessed 25 September 2022.
  215. ^ Službeni List (Grada Kragujevca), Volume 30 Number 20 (29 June 2020), pp. 1-15.
  216. ^ "Nikola Dašić (SNS) novi gradonačelnik Kragujevca, zamenik socijalista Ivica Momčilović", Danas, 24 August 2020, accessed 9 March 2022.
  217. ^ Изборне листе 3. СЛАЂАН РАКИЋ – АЛТЕРНАТИВА – КРАГУЈЕВАЧКА ИНИЦИЈАТИВА И НОВА СНАГА – ЕКО ПАРК, Election 2020, City of Kragujevac Election Commission, accessed 18 September 2022.
  218. ^ "Kragujevac: 'Nova Snaga' pristupila stranci 'Zajedno za Srbiju'", Pressek, 4 July 2021, accessed 18 October 2022.
  219. ^ "Članice koalicije "Moramo" se ujedinile u "Zajedno" - stranku bez lidera". N1 (in Serbian). 2022-06-11. Retrieved 2022-10-17.
  220. ^ Изборне листе 5. ЗА КРАЉЕВИНУ СРБИЈУ- КРАГУЈЕВАЦ МОЈ ГЛАВНИ ГРАД (Покрет обнове Краљевине Србије, Монархистички фронт), Election 2020, City of Kragujevac Election Commission, accessed 18 September 2022.
  221. ^ "Gradonačelnik Kragujevca i petorica pomoćnika", Glas Šumadije, 12 September 2020, accessed 5 March 2022.
  222. ^ Službeni List (Grada Kragujevca), Volume 30 Number 36 (27 November 2020), p. 27-28.
  223. ^ Помоћници градоначелника, City of Kragujevac, accessed 5 March 2022.
  224. ^ Službeni List (Grada Kragujevca), Volume 30 Number 26 (27 November 2020), p. 1.
  225. ^ Изборне листе 8. МЕТЛА 2020 – Новица Антић, Election 2020, City of Kragujevac Election Commission, accessed 18 September 2022.
  226. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Batočina), 2020 Number 9 (23 June 2020), pp. 1-2.
  227. ^ Službeni Glasnik, 2020 Volume 14 (21 August 2020), p. 14.
  228. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Knić), 2020 Volume 12 (22 June 2020), pp. 1-3.
  229. ^ "Srećko Ilić novi predsednik opštine Knić", Glas Šumadije, 19 August 2020, accessed 9 March 2022.
  230. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Lapovo), Volume 16 Number 8 (22 June 2020), pp. 2-3.
  231. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Lapovo), Volume 16 Number 12 (30 August 2020), p. 8.
  232. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Rača), 2020 Volume 16 (22 June 2020), p. 8.
  233. ^ "Polako se konstituišu lokalni parlamenti u Srbiji", Radio Television of Vojvodina, 18 August 2020.
  234. ^ Službeni Glasnik (SO Topola), 2020 Volume 7 (29 June 2020), pp 1-2.
  235. ^ "SNS na čelu vlasti u Topoli, Dragan Jovanović posle 16 godina ide u opoziciju", Danas, 19 August 2020, accessed 4 February 2021.
  236. ^ "Izabrano novo Opštinsko veće u Topoli", Danas, 30 April 2021, accessed 30 April 2021.
  237. ^ Mirjana R. Milenković, "Predsednik opštine Topola prešao u Zdravu Srbiju", Danas, 30 April 2021, accessed 9 March 2022.
  238. ^ "Smenjen predsednik opštine Topola, opozicioni naprednjaci glasali 'za'", Danas, 10 March 2022, accessed 13 March 2022.
  239. ^ Službeni List (Grada Užica), 22 June 2020, pp. 2-3.
  240. ^ N. Kovačević, "Jelena Raković Radivojević prva gradonačelnica u istoriji Užica", 21 August 2020, accessed 1 May 2022.
  241. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Arlije), 22 June 2020, pp. 2-3.
  242. ^ Mihailo Jovićević, "Arilje: Formirana vlast, SNS na čelu opštine", Nova, 26 August 2020, accessed 1 May 2022.
  243. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Bajina Bašta), Volume 49 Number 12 (23 June 2020), p. 5.
  244. ^ "Vesna Đurić predsednik opštine Bajina Bašta", Zlatiborske Novine, 15 September 2020, accessed 1 May 2022.
  245. ^ Slavica Panić, "Posle ostavke Vesna Đurić ponovo kandidat za predsednicu opštine Bajina Bašta", Nova, 25 March 2022, accessed 1 May 2022.
  246. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Čajetina), Volume 14 Number 9 (22 June 2020), pp. 3-4.
  247. ^ N. Kovačević, "Milan Stamatović ponovo izabran za predsednika opštine", Danas, 30 June 2020, accessed 1 May 2022.
  248. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Nova Varoš), 2020 Number 13 (22 June 2020), p. 1.
  249. ^ "Radosav Vasiljević i u naredne 4 godine na čelu opštine Nova Varoš", Zapadne vesti, 26 August 2020, accessed 1 May 2022.
  250. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Pożega), 2020 Number 5 (9 June 2020), pp. 1-7; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 13, 47.
  251. ^ Vojičan Milovančević, "Dobar 'na čašici': Pijani predsednik ponovo na čelu Požege", Nova, 21 August 2020, accessed 1 May 2022.
  252. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Priboj), 2020 Number 7 (28 June 2020), pp. 1-3.
  253. ^ Službeni List (Opštine Priboj), 2020 Number 10 (18 August 2020), p. 7.
  254. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Prijepolje), Volume 18 Number 7 (22 June 2020), p. 2.
  255. ^ "Vladimir Babić novi predsednik opštine Prijepolje", Zapande vesti, 20 August 2020, accessed 2 May 2022.
  256. ^ Službeni Glasnik (Opštine Prijepolje), Volume 15 Number 6 (13 April 2016), p. 3.
  257. ^ "Prijepolje: Tandir pravi novu stranku, preuzeo odbornike SPP", Medija Tim, 9 May 2022, accessed 11 October 2022.
  258. ^ Opštinski Službeni Glasnik (Sjenica), Volume 21 Number 26 (22 June 2020), p. 2-3.
  259. ^ S. Novosel, "Munib Mujagić novi predsednik opštine Sjenica", Danas, 21 August 2020, accessed 2 May 2022.
  260. ^ ZAPISNIK O RADU GIK NIŠ NA UTVRĐIVANJU REZULTATA IZBORA ZA ODBORNIKE SKUPŠTINE GRADA NIŠA, KOJI SU ODRŽANI 21. JUNA 2020. GODINE(.pdf), Election Commission, City of Niš, accessed 15 December 2021.
  261. ^ "Dragana Sotirovski izabrana za gradonačelnika Niša", Beta, 21 August 2020, accessed 15 December 2021.
  262. ^ Општинска изборна комисија, Lokalni Izbori 2020, Municipality of Crveni Krst, accessed 17 December 2021.
  263. ^ "Milutinović dobio novi mandat na čelu Opštine Crveni Krst", Južne vesti, 2 September 2020, accessed 17 December 2021.
  264. ^ Lokalni izbori 2020 – Rezultati, Municipality of Medijana, accessed 17 December 2021; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 15.
  265. ^ "Novi i stari predsednici gradskih opština u Nišu", Jugpress, 3 September 2020, accessed 17 December 2021.
  266. ^ IZBORI 2020, Municipality of Niška Banja, accessed 17 December 2021; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; p. 15. There is a minor discrepancy between these sources as to the total number of votes. The latter source is taken as definitive.
  267. ^ "Niška Banja dobila novog predsednika", Južne vesti, 2 September 2020, accessed 17 December 2021.
  268. ^ The lists were "Niš My City–My Palilula" (which won a single mandate), "Ne Damo Niš–Bojan Avramović," "Sergej TrifunovićMovement of Free Citizens," "People's Blok–Sincerely for Niš–General Momir Stojanović," and "Serbian Right for Our Home Palilula–Marjan Stojiljković." The municipality's provisional results with 93.75% of polls reporting gave the following totals for these lists: Niš My City 1,381; Movement of Free Citizens 713; Ne Damo Niš 636; People's Blok 351; Serbian Right 221.
  269. ^ Избори 2020, City Municipality of Palilula, accessed 18 December 2021; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 15, 64.
  270. ^ "PRESIDENT OF PALILULA MUNICIPALITY BRATISLAV VUCKOVIC AND VICE PRESIDENT LAZAR DINIC", City Municipality of Palilula, 2 September 2020, accessed 18 December 2021.
  271. ^ Локални избори 2020, City Municipality of Pantelej, accessed 18 December 2021.
  272. ^ "Nataša Stanković nova predsednica Opštine Pantelej", Južne vesti, 2 September 2020, accessed 18 December 2021.
  273. ^ Službeni List (Municipality of Aleksinac), Volume 29 Number 20 (22 June 2020), pp. 1-2.
  274. ^ J.C.M. & J.A., "Radičević izabran za predsednika Opštine Aleksinac, odriče se poslaničkog mandata", Jużne vesti, 24 August 2020, accessed 5 December 2020.
  275. ^ ЗАПИСНИК О РАДУ ОПШТИНСКЕ ИЗБОРНЕ КОМИСИЈЕ НА УТВРЂИВАЊУ РЕЗУЛТАТА ИЗБОРА ЗА ОДБОРНИКЕ СКУПШТИНЕ ОПШТИНЕ ГАЏИН ХАН (ИЗБОРИ 2020).
  276. ^ N. Mitić, "Milisav Filipović novi predsednik Opštine Gadžin Han, za opoziciju sporne odluke sa sednice", Južne vesti, 21 August 2020, accessed 18 December 2021.
  277. ^ REŠENJE O IZMENI REŠENJA O UTVRĐIVANJU ZBIRNE IZBORNE LISTE KANDIDATA ZA ODBORNIKE SKUPŠTINE OPŠTINE MEROŠINA, Lokalni Izbori 2020, Municipality of Merošina, accessed 18 December 2021; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 15, 65.
  278. ^ "Saša Jovanović novi predsednik Opštine Merošina", Južne vesti, 3 September 2020, accessed 18 December 2021.
  279. ^ Извештај коначни, Општинска изборна комисија, Izbori 2020, Municipality of Ražanj, accessed 18 December 2021; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 15, 65.
  280. ^ "Konstitutivne sednice u Rasinskom okrugu", Radio Televizija Kruševac, 20 August 2020, accessed 18 December 2021.
  281. ^ "Predsednik Ražnja i svi članovi njegove grupe prešli u SNS", B92, 3 November 2020, accessed 18 December 2021.
  282. ^ "РЕЗУЛАТАТИ ИЗБОРА ЗА ОДБОРНИКЕ СКУПШТИНЕ ОПШТИНЕ СВРЉИГ ОДРЖАНИХ 21.ЈУНА 2020.ГОДИНЕ," Municipality of Svrljig; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 15, 65.
  283. ^ A. Kostić, "Miroslav Marković novi predsednik Opštine Svrljig", Južne vesti, 20 August 2020, accessed 18 December 2021.
  284. ^ Službeni List (Grada Smedereva), Volume 13 Number 8 (10 June 2020), pp. 13-27; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 15, 66.
  285. ^ "Smederevo ima novog gradonačelnika, Avramović načelnica Podunavskog okruga", N1, 21 August 2020, accessed 22 October 2022.
  286. ^ Službeni List (Opština: Velika Plana, Smederevska Palanka), Volume 54 Number 18 (10 June 2020), pp. 365-373; Lokalni Izbori – Republika Srbija; Lokalni Izbori 2020; Bureau of Statistics, Republic of Serbia; pp. 15, 66.
  287. ^ "Igor Matković novi predsednik Opštine, Dušan Marić predsednik Skupštine Velike Plane", epodunavlje.rs, 21 August 2020, accessed 22 October 2022.
  288. ^ Službeni List (Opśtina: Velika Plana, Smederevska Palanka), Volume 54 Number 14 (10 June 2020), p. 373.

The content of this page is based on the Wikipedia article written by contributors..
The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike Licence & the media files are available under their respective licenses; additional terms may apply.
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use & Privacy Policy.
Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization & is not affiliated to WikiZ.com.